1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I would like a little piece …

"I would like a little piece of honey cake."

Translation:J'aimerais bien un petit bout de gâteau au miel.

May 6, 2020

13 Comments


dfJDe5iz

Why can't you said "je voudrais"?


M0hamedElmasry

What's the difference between "bout" and "morceau"?


John520495

Doesn't ''J'aimerais bien'' mean ''I would really like''?


Wivine251742

Indeed, why is 'bien' needed. Or is it just a way of saying. J'aimerais bien un petit bout de gâteau au miel. sounds very much ok to me.


ReneeInman1

pourquoi pas je voudrais un petit bout de gateau au miel?


chriswalli8

Apparently according to various contemporary yout tubes conversationsl Frenmch uses aimerais rather than voudrais.


hklions

Voudrais was accepted 7/17/20


Ruth212886

The first sentence I spoke in seventh-grade French class was, "je voudrais un sandwich et un Coca-Cola." But Je voudrais is not accepted here; why is aimerais bien preferred? Anybody?


Sucy-en-Brie94

J'aimerais un petit morceau de gâteau au miel. Accepted :)


PeterBond12

I would like is Je voudrais!!!!!


Martyn413385

It's a shame that the Tips section doesn't exist for this set of questions. This French phrase must be idiomatic. Reverso suggests it means: "I could use a little piece of honey cake." - Which is definitely spoken/colloquial, rather than written, English.


Tomek11974

"Je voudrais un petit morceau de gâteau au miel" accepted


michaelsobsey55

why 'de' gateau and not 'du' gateau as in "sur le table DU salon" of the preceding question?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.