Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You do not love apples?"

Translation:Jij houdt niet van appels?

4 years ago

4 Comments


Pikus87
Pikus87

I wrote with the inversion ("Houdt jij?") but apparently it is wrong. Is it absolutely wrong? Or simply unadvised? Thanks!

4 years ago

Writingsuus

It should be okay, but not with the extra T. When 'jij' or 'je' comes ater the verb, you write it without a T.

So:

Ik houd

Hij houdt

Houd jij?

4 years ago

Zetland
Zetland

Could you explain why this is? (Why the "houdt" needs to lose a "t" when you invert it?) I made the same mistake as Pikus...

4 years ago

vdmasek
vdmasek

Zetland, check out the tips and notes of this lesson for exactly the description. There's also an extra case when je is used as a possessive and substitutes "hij" in a sentence, in which case it will still keep the T, even before the "je/jij"

4 years ago