1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je trouve que la viande a un…

"Je trouve que la viande a un goût vraiment fort."

Translation:I think the meat has a really strong taste.

May 6, 2020

9 Comments


yuriko336045

i find that the meat has a really strong taste; marked wrong


MichaelHaa65689

"I find that the meat has a really strong flavour" also marked wrong


Crotchet

it seems we must show that we understand that "je trouve" can mean "I think".


GraemeSarg

Which is an example of my response to you from the previous exercise I was served.

I wanted to respond "I find" here, but I resisted the temptation (although I did expect that it would be accepted).


5EarlofIckenham

Could this also translate to "I think meat [in general] has a very strong taste." ?


GraemeSarg

Whilst that is a grammatical possibility, it is not a true statement and therefore it is obviously not what was intended.

And if it's not what was intended then it's not a good translation and should not be accepted.

It is not unreasonable to require you to recognise that "la" is a specific definite article, not a generic one.


SJD545641

But it's not accepted. Reporting.


Sergey629927

What's wrong with: " I think that the meat tastes really strong"?


GraemeSarg

What does strong meat taste like?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.