"Vandaagisheteenverdrietigedag."

Translation:Today is a sad day.

4 years ago

16 Comments


Shiftiness

Why do we need the word "het"?

4 years ago

Citrine
Citrine

I don't think it's necessary here. It's equivalent to "Today it is a sad day". You can leave "het" out the same way you can leave "it" out.

4 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

Het is indeed not necessary, but it give emphasis. Vandaag is een verdrietige dag - more neutral form.

4 years ago

fillefranglaise

Here's how I think of it (8 months later), you could also say "Het is vandaag een verdrietige dag" (it is a sad day today). You can rearrange it for emphasis, but the verb always has to be the second element of the sentence. So if you want to emphasize today, you can bring it to the front, but you also still have to make sure "is" is the second part of the sentence. So - "Vandaag is het een verdrietige dag."

3 years ago

jungerstein
jungerstein

Thanks for your explanation; if i got it right, here "vandaag" functions as an adverb instead of a noun, and one needs "het" for the subject of the sencence, just like german "es".

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

Exactly what I though. In one case "today" is a noun, in the other an adverb.

2 years ago

elexaish
elexaish

I translated this as "Today it is a sad day," which was accepted. Definitely more emphasis.

4 years ago

mugurg

Doing this on the day Trump is elected the president.

2 years ago

Vash63

The first of many sad days of his presidency

7 months ago

AndrewSnijders

Verdrietig... Is that something about turning 30?

1 year ago

SchonBaume

What is the opposite of "verdrietige"??

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

blije

1 year ago

Flora_Cheung

I would say "gelukkig", which means happy!

Also, I had no idea what "blije" was till I found the following online: Blije (Dutch: Blija) is a small village in Ferwerderadiel in the province of Friesland, the Netherlands. It had a population of around 839 in 2014.

1 year ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

" Vandaag is een blije dag. " works perfectly fine as opposite of " Vandaag is een triestige dag. " blije comes from blij , eg : Ik ben blij. or Wij zijn blij. , It is fine to use gelukkige as opposite of trieste , but ongelukkige matches better as the opposite of gelukkige.

1 year ago

Andy855045

What is the difference between "Verdrietig" and "Verdrietige"? Does the first one mean you are feeling sad and the second one means describing something as sad? I am confused.

6 months ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

I think both describe a feeling, eg : De man is verdrietig. Hij is een verdrietige man. The difference is that you have to use a noun after verdrietige.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.