1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Vandaag is het een verdrieti…

"Vandaag is het een verdrietige dag."

Translation:Today is a sad day.

July 24, 2014

20 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why do we need the word "het"?


Citrine

    I don't think it's necessary here. It's equivalent to "Today it is a sad day". You can leave "het" out the same way you can leave "it" out.


Wimdebelgica

    Het is indeed not necessary, but it give emphasis. Vandaag is een verdrietige dag - more neutral form.


fillefranglaise

    Here's how I think of it (8 months later), you could also say "Het is vandaag een verdrietige dag" (it is a sad day today). You can rearrange it for emphasis, but the verb always has to be the second element of the sentence. So if you want to emphasize today, you can bring it to the front, but you also still have to make sure "is" is the second part of the sentence. So - "Vandaag is het een verdrietige dag."


jungerstein

    Thanks for your explanation; if i got it right, here "vandaag" functions as an adverb instead of a noun, and one needs "het" for the subject of the sencence, just like german "es".


as2907

    Exactly what I though. In one case "today" is a noun, in the other an adverb.


elexaish

    I translated this as "Today it is a sad day," which was accepted. Definitely more emphasis.


mugurg

    Doing this on the day Trump is elected the president.


Vash63

    The first of many sad days of his presidency


Alexis215160

    But now he is no longer!


AndrewSnijders

    Verdrietig... Is that something about turning 30?


ArielLeung2

    Vandaag is het een verdrietige dag = It is a sad day today

    Vandaag is een verdrietige dag = Today is a sad day

    Am I understanding this correctly? Does "vandaag" have to be an adverb?


    [deactivated user]

      What is the opposite of "verdrietige"??


Flora_Cheung

      I would say "gelukkig", which means happy!

      Also, I had no idea what "blije" was till I found the following online: Blije (Dutch: Blija) is a small village in Ferwerderadiel in the province of Friesland, the Netherlands. It had a population of around 839 in 2014.


Wimdebelgica

      " Vandaag is een blije dag. " works perfectly fine as opposite of " Vandaag is een triestige dag. " blije comes from blij , eg : Ik ben blij. or Wij zijn blij. , It is fine to use gelukkige as opposite of trieste , but ongelukkige matches better as the opposite of gelukkige.


Andy855045

      What is the difference between "Verdrietig" and "Verdrietige"? Does the first one mean you are feeling sad and the second one means describing something as sad? I am confused.


Wimdebelgica

      I think both describe a feeling, eg : De man is verdrietig. Hij is een verdrietige man. The difference is that you have to use a noun after verdrietige.


Stephen847223

      Came here looking for smartass comments...


fuckyouL

      and you succeded

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.