1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I prefer coffee."

"I prefer coffee."

Translation:Is fheàrr leam cofaidh.

May 6, 2020

3 Comments


Michael880308

Does this construction literally mean something life "coffee is better with me"?

I know it should never be translated that way, but it can helpful to understand the literal construction for when we have to conjugate it.


silmeth

Yes, that’s exactly the literal meaning. A little bit less literal (but still showing what happens here) would be I find coffee better. In Gaelic there are many idiomatic expressions of the type is ADJ leam X with the I consider, find X (to be) ADJ meaning, eg. is toigh leam X means I find X to be pleasant (ie. I like X, and acc. to Colin Mark is toil leam X is a newer spelling of the former¹), is binn leam do cheum sweet to me is the sound of thy footsteps, I find your footsteps sweet-sounding, is binn leam an naidheachd seo I find this news sweet-sounding, etc.

It’s a bit more regular in Irish where I like X is typically is maith liom XI find X good; and I prefer then is the same with comparative: is fearr liom XI find X better.


¹ as is toigh l-… sounds like is toil l- even though originally there was the adjective toigh rather than the noun toil, see Colin Mark’s Gaelic Verbs: Systemised and Simplified, ch. 10, §A.14, p. 182; although is toil leam X can be synchronically understood as X is my delight which also fits the meaning I like X


Michael880308

Fascinating, thank you! :-)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.