1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "'S e aran milis a th' ann."

"'S e aran milis a th' ann."

Translation:It is shortbread.

May 6, 2020

5 Comments


Michael880308

Does this construction literally mean something like "It's shortbread that there is"?

It's fascinating when languages do things differently. English would just stress any words in focus, but it seems that Celtic languages are like modern French and prefer syntactic changes.


silmeth

To add to SrGI2aed’s answer – this also works for other persons, eg. ’s e dotair a th’ annam I am a doctor (it’s a doctor that is in me), ’s e tidsear a th’ innte she is a techer, etc.

The copula is often omitted: dotair a th’ annam, tidsear a th’ innte

It’s possible to just use the copula directly, but I think it’s less common (rather literary/archaic usage): is aran milis e it is a shortbread, is dotair mi I am a doctor, is amadan thu you are a fool. This is much more common in Irish.

Also one can use the copula with adjectives, but that’s very archaic/poetic and emphasizes the adjective: is brònach mi I am sad.


Michael880308

Thank you very much :-)


SrGI2aed

"It is shortbread that is in it". (ann in this case is a prepositional pronoun made up of ann + e - in it/him)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.