1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hij eet varkensvlees, want h…

"Hij eet varkensvlees, want hij houdt van vlees."

Translation:He eats pork because he loves meat.

July 24, 2014

16 Comments


Marius

How and when do we use "want" and "omdat"? Is there a context in which one is more used than the other?


ubdip

It is described in the "Tips and Notes" of the lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Conjunctions

A bit about the use of want and omdat:

Want ('because') can never be at the beginning of a sentence, only at the beginning of a subsequent main clause:

Ik draag een jas, want het is koud.

Omdat (also 'because') is more flexible:

Omdat het oud is, is het boek duur. Het boek is duur, omdat het oud is.


Marius

Thanks for the reply!


Brijsven

Additionally, I would recommend reading some news articles or other material regularly -- so you can see contexts under which both 'want' and 'omdat' become used. :)


tyas2709

Doesn't vanwege also mean because? Can it substitute want here?


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

So, in this case, if we use omdat, the sentence would be

Hij eet varkensvlees, omdat hij van vlees houdt, no?


ubdip

I am not a native speaker, but I think your sentence is correct.


jpippoj

maybe I miss some English language sophisticated point here, but why exactly "pork" and "pig meat" are ok, but "pork meat" not? cause when we say "pork" in English we already mean the meat?


kwesiquest

This dates back to the Norman conquest of England in 1066, when the French speaking aristocracy were the only people wealthy enough to eat expensive meat, and so their words of French origin (e.g. boeuf --> beef / porc --> pork) were most commonly used to refer to the already prepared meat. The poorer, English speaking peasants, however, would be the ones raising the animals, and so would refer to the living animals with their words of Anglo-Saxon (Germanic) origin.


Howard

Indeed. Mutton and veal are also from Norman French ("mouton" and "veau" in modern French).


narion_k

You've got it! "Pork" already refers to the meat, so saying "pork meat" would be like saying "dinner meal", which is also incorrect.


ntory

Coming back to "want" and "omdat ", English seems to have an exact equivalent - "for" and "because" (and German "denn" and "weil"). So you can say "I cannot pay you for I have no money" but cannot start the sentence with "for", but there is no such restriction with "because".


nintendojack

I feel like I'm going to have trouble remembering "want" is "because"


Erchenswine

Is 'want' like the German 'denn' and 'omdat' like the German 'weil'?


Axedrez

yes, precisely. including word order differences.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.