1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Call the firefighters!"

"Call the firefighters!"

Translation:Appelle les pompiers !

May 6, 2020

5 Comments


effyleven

I thought it was the imperative = Appellez !!


[deactivated user]

    It's either "appelle !" or "appelez !". The infinitive is appeler. For some diabolical reason, in the present and present subjunctive tenses a second "l" is added for je, tu, il/elle and ils/elles.


Poef9

    It is, but the "singular" form. I had "appellez" as well, but apparently that has one "l" too many.


Vanessa348834

    I thought if you're giving an order in the "tu" form, it would be "Appelles..." (with the s) Was dropping this mentioned in an earlier tip? I've clearly forgotten, if yes!


Michael405501

    I believe if verb ending is -"er" then you drop the "s" for "tu" commands, so here "appelle" is correct but if verb ending is say "-re" eg "prendre" you would then keep the "s" as in "prends un café"

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.