Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are working at the harbor."

Translation:Zij zijn aan het werken in de haven.

4 years ago

7 Comments


sharpround

Can the prepositional phrase go between "zijn" and "aan het werken"?

I'm just totally missing why "Zij zijn in de haven aan het werken." doesn't work...

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Yes. "Zij zijn in de haven aan het werken" is correct too. I think "Zij zijn aan het werken in de haven" just follows the wordorder of "They are working at the harbor" a bit better.

4 years ago

ErikWolters1
ErikWolters1

"Op de haven" is definitely wrong. "Een haven" is a secure confined space where one is inside protected against bad weather etc. So "in de haven" ! Another thing would be that I would say is: De mannen zijn aan het werk in de haven. Dus niet aan het werken! That really sounds odd to me (as a native speaker)

1 year ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

waarom mag ik niet 'op de haven' zeggen? Da's Nederlands, toch, niewaar?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Nope, it's 'in de haven'.

3 years ago

rebekasto
rebekasto

Okay maar dat helpt niet veel, want ge verklaart niets. Als ge me een antwoord wil geven, tenminste neemt de tijd te verklaren waarom of waarom niet. Op vs in...voor mij altijd een beetje moeilijk. Is er een truk? een website waar alles wordt uitgelegd? Maar om "Nope, it's 'in de haven' te antwoorden doet mij niks, hoor.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

ik denk 't is 'op de haven' want (?) als ge 'op' gebruikt, bedoelt het "on top" (sorry for my Dutch, I meant that otherwise it means "on top", so they're working "on top" of the harbor, which doesn't make any sense).

Feel free to correct me, please!

2 years ago