1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "They are working at the harb…

"They are working at the harbor."

Translation:Zij zijn aan het werken in de haven.

July 24, 2014

19 Comments


sharpround

Can the prepositional phrase go between "zijn" and "aan het werken"?

I'm just totally missing why "Zij zijn in de haven aan het werken." doesn't work...


vam1980

Yes. "Zij zijn in de haven aan het werken" is correct too. I think "Zij zijn aan het werken in de haven" just follows the wordorder of "They are working at the harbor" a bit better.


ErikWolters1

"Op de haven" is definitely wrong. "Een haven" is a secure confined space where one is inside protected against bad weather etc. So "in de haven" ! Another thing would be that I would say is: De mannen zijn aan het werk in de haven. Dus niet aan het werken! That really sounds odd to me (as a native speaker)


rcambrj

is "bij de haven" reasonable in this instance?


Lonja14

This is ridiculous. I'm a Dutch speaker and would never say that they are working in the harbour, unless of course they are diving to check out the hull of a ship!


eitzend

Which preposition would jij have used?


Lonja14

bij, dicht bij, enz. maar dat hangt er vanaf waar ze mee bezig zijn.


rebekasto

waarom mag ik niet 'op de haven' zeggen? Da's Nederlands, toch, niewaar?


WarmFoothills

Nope, it's 'in de haven'.


rebekasto

Okay maar dat helpt niet veel, want ge verklaart niets. Als ge me een antwoord wil geven, tenminste neemt de tijd te verklaren waarom of waarom niet. Op vs in...voor mij altijd een beetje moeilijk. Is er een truk? een website waar alles wordt uitgelegd? Maar om "Nope, it's 'in de haven' te antwoorden doet mij niks, hoor.


WarmFoothills

Wat kan ik nog meer zeggen dan? ❤❤❤ moet ik weten waarom je hier in gebruikt? Hier zijn net als in het Engels geen duidelijke regels voor. Waarom is het in het Engels at en niet in? Who knows.

Dit geldt voor Standaard Nederlands natuurlijk, in andere dialecten kan het anders zijn.


rebekasto

Ge hebt gelijk. Pardon en mercikes.


WarmFoothills

Geeft niet hoor. Leuk om het Vlaams zo te lezen trouwens :)


Smerlijn

Hier, hebt ge een lingot.


Jsaon

Ik heb 'aan de haven' in plaats van 'in de haven' in een liedje gehoord. Is dat goed?


vam1980

No. "Werken aan" something means to work on something (as in I'm working on my grammar"). In "aan de haven" in the song, "aan" is not coupled to the verb "werken". There "aan de haven" is preposition + noun and "aan" indicates a location. You could also use both in the same sentence: "in dat kleine cafe aan de haven werk ik aan mijn grammatica" (in that little cafe in the harbor, I'm working on my grammar) ;-)


Jsaon

Yup, Vader Abraham! So ‘aan de haven’ means the same with ‘in de haven’, when in regards to location?


vam1980

Yes, "aan de haven" in the song pretty much means "in de haven", although I have to say that to my ears this use of "aan" sounds quite archaic (vader Abraham is quite an old dude ;-). I wouldn't use it in colloquial speech. Please note that "aan" and "in" are not always interchangeable: "aan" refering to a location can have different meanings:

  • aan wal (on land)
  • aan de kust (on the coast)
  • aan tafel (at the table)

Not knowing any formal rule, I would say that you will probably not find "aan" meaning "in" in a lot of cases!

Note: "het kleine cafe aan de haven" is about cafe 't Schipperhuis in Hoorn :-)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.