1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est vraiment méchant de sa…

"C'est vraiment méchant de sa part, il est stupide."

Translation:That's really mean of him; he's stupid.

May 6, 2020

4 Comments


rgaughan

I think it's acceptable English to say "...mean on his part," as in, "this is truly mean on his part..." but that seems to be rejected.


ZePotente

Could the french sentence also mean that that "thing" he did (for which he's mean) was stupid, and not him? or could it also mean that the fact that he did that "mean thing" is stupid?
What I mean to ask is if "il est" could refer not to the person but rather to what he did.


Ron847395

This affected little girl voice is stupide!


MarryKurie

I'm no native speaker. Would it also be okay to say: "That's really mean by him, he's stupid"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.