1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They died in an accident."

"They died in an accident."

Translation:Ils sont morts dans un accident.

May 6, 2020

5 Comments


Jenestcomp

Why is "morts" not "mortes" with an accent?


monique692886

Because it is "ils" and not "elles"

Ils sont morts

Elles sont mortes


Stormchaser_86

Stuck in a loop with this same error over and over


MahdiGhulami

So I wrote "ils sont mort dans un accident" instead of "Ils sont morts dans un accident." and it marked me wrong only for not capitalizing the I :(

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.