1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'm going to my friend's wed…

"I'm going to my friend's wedding in Portugal."

Translation:Je vais au mariage de mon ami au Portugal.

May 6, 2020

8 Comments


Wheck

Hi! I find it really hard to get when tu use à and en for places. In general, I use en when it comes to countries or cities that begin with vowel, and à for cities, so I never expected de au here. I've read about this subject many times but can't seem to get it, any tips or help in this regard? Thanks!


Wheck

Thanks!!


stupefaite

(le) Portugal is a masculine country, so you need to use au


Wheck

I understand why we use "au" in regards of Portugal being masculine, what I don't get is why we use à instead of en when going to Portugal. For example, you go "en Chine" but "au (à + le) Portugal". Why? That's my question.


stupefaite

That's because (la) Chine is feminine. You need to define the gender of country to put a right preposition before it.


LoganDavis4

"Mon copain" was rejected. How do I know when to use which version of "friend"?


katinka609887

Why is it sometimes à Portugal and this time au Portugal?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.