"Alle paarden hebben een staart."

Translation:All horses have a tail.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Albrechtion
Albrechtion

Actually, they probably have multiple tails

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I guess you could say "Alle paarden hebben staarten". But I would expect Dutch to behave like my native German in this respect, i.e. the distributive use of alle is probably more common than the strictly logically correct one that is often preferred in English.

4 years ago

ShavoTheHusky

What's the difference between alle and alles? When do you add -s?

3 years ago

Haya_Lani

Alle is all, Alles is everything.

2 years ago

AdeKurniawan92

How to pronounce "staart"? It sounds like "staars" to me

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

The hint says that 'alle' can mean both 'all' and 'all the'. But 'all the' would not be correct in this specific case, right? :)

1 year ago

johaquila
johaquila

That's a purely semantic issue. And it should be possible to contrive a context in which alle can mean all the even in this specific sentence (docked horse tails, speaking about a specific group of horses all of whose tails are intact).

1 year ago

Ellmell

How could you express the difference between 'all horses' (in the world) and 'all the horses' (that I see now)?

4 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.