"Questo sapone costa uguale ma è migliore."

Translation:This soap costs the same but is better.

July 24, 2014

25 Comments


josh.romano

Whats the difference between stesso and uguale?

February 29, 2016

Donnyw47

Good question. Would "costa lo stesso" work as well?

March 24, 2016

theelf29

Why not "this soap costs as much but is better"? I typed this and it corrected me by adding "just" before as much. Is this necessary?

July 24, 2014

jzzybme

In English, this wouldn't work. It becomes a partial fragment because there is nothing to compare it to. It either has to be "as much as" or "just as much." Otherwise, no one would really know what you're talking about.

May 28, 2019

friswing

Yes, 'just' is necessary: the same = just as much. Usually the phrase for comparison is "as much as X"

November 22, 2014

SebastianS135131

Just as much and "as much" mean the same thing. This is wrong, reporting.

June 23, 2015

divaluisa

what's the difference between meglio and migliore

November 22, 2014

friswing

Adjective: buono, migliore, il migliore --- Adverb: bene, meglio

November 23, 2014

ErikPoloni

What's the difference between "ma", "però" and "mai"? Thanks

February 2, 2017

kurzebingo

ma / perso / bensi are interchargable, mai is ever/never

July 16, 2017

adam415f

"mai" is "never", but negations in English and in Italian work in different ways

August 9, 2018

kurzebingo

It's not exclusively 'never'.

Lo amo più che mai. I love it more than ever.

Sei mai stato in Africa? Have you ever been to Africa?

August 14, 2018

jzzybme

Also, it seems like bensi is used more as an "or" interjection instead of a pause.

Not this, but (bensi) that. I like cookies, but (ma/pero) I'm not hungry.

May 28, 2019

Rafforza

This soap costs the same price but is better - should also be accepted since "costs" is an transitive verb and "same" can act as an adjective.

October 22, 2016

TriggerSmooth

Quindi lo compro.

January 21, 2017

Will243093

This soap costs equally but is better. -- rejected and the adjective "equal" was suggested. But we're studying adverbs.

August 17, 2017

AnthonyDiNome0

cost or costs is similar in translation and correct english

February 16, 2018

adam415f

"costs" as a verb is for single third person (he/she/it)

August 9, 2018

dee4023

This soap is better but costs the same. Says the same thing why is it wrong?

January 9, 2019

theelf29

Thanks for the reply!

November 22, 2014

mongraul

I answered......But is best, why was i marked wrong?

February 4, 2016

friswing

migliore = better ; il migliore = the best

February 4, 2016

John400073

Then the options given should NOT be "better" and "best".

December 30, 2016

ndbaco

My answer is correct!!

January 26, 2019

Ksorb1

Then they couldn't use the tarted word "uguale"... BUT they could say "costs the same amount" and it would work and use the key word, too.

April 4, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.