1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sarah gave my son a trumpet."

"Sarah gave my son a trumpet."

Translation:Sarah a offert une trompette à mon fils.

May 6, 2020

9 Comments


solaodut

Please explain what's wrong in this statement: 'Sarah a offert mon fils une trompette". Duolingo's answer means (Sarah gave a trumpet to my son). Pure and simple English


Korekewa

"Sarah a offert à mon fils une trompette"

You were missing the 'à', otherwise it would have been accepted (my sentence was the same with 'à' included and was accepted)


caf22

Could you use 'donner' here?


LindaWhitby

I used ' a donne' and it was not accepted


geoffreymayer

I used "a donné" and it was accepted.


zzYtFqGi

yes, of course


Rachel.Moord

when to use offre and when to use donner? are there any rulles?


CherylFont1

Use offre when giving something as a present or gift. Use donner when giving something like a phone number, directions, etc. Je lui ai donné mo muméro de téléphone. (I gave him my phone number). Of course, its impossible to tell which one to use without context.


ILOKA2004

Yes I am confused

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.