Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She will find her husband."

Translation:Lei troverà suo marito.

4 years ago

4 Comments


Eoghanolf
Eoghanolf

Why cant we use "il suo" marito?

2 years ago

Lily_blue

i do not understand how "Ella" is used, are Ella and Lei interchangeable?

4 years ago

sandrabruck

Nowadays ella is only used in Italian grammar books.

Have a look here:

http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/aa052808a.htm

4 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

Would "suo marito" mean the man she is already married to, and "il suo marito" a presumptive future husband ?

1 year ago