1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They're hurrying."

"They're hurrying."

Translation:Ils se dépêchent.

May 6, 2020

10 Comments


investormom

Why not pressés?


KelvinJackson7

I'm also wondering why


Billfrench

the verb is reflexive se presser (hurrying themselves)


garovan

je crois que le verbe pressé est to press en anglais


Sara24179

Ils sont presses, not accepted .....?


PATRICKPIZ1

wrong tense. this is present tense or present progressive in english. "ils se pressent."


Agasik

But in another question, the answer to translate "Why is she in a rush?" is "Pourquoi est-elle pressée?" Why don't we need the reflexive "se" in this case?


Amee749794

Would have to be past tense ils sont pressés (I think)


ra.mrn

They are under the "Depeche Mode" ba dum tsss


garovan

why not? ils se pressent

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.