"Waar wacht je op?"

Translation:What are you waiting for?

4 years ago

26 Comments


Turtle492
Turtle492

So why is 'waar' used to mean 'what' here?

4 years ago

Mattaes
Mattaes

It is because when you combine what with for it turns into where. waarop wacht je? Is also correct I think. So you also have the option of splitting the 2 and putting the op at the end of the sentence, thus this crazy looking construction. haha

4 years ago

mossyrock89

The way I remember this is that 'wherefore' used to be used in English where we now use 'why' so 'waar' and 'om' together is literally translated as 'wherefore'.

3 years ago

Persikov

haha. Your sense of humor is different than mine. More like, "oh dear!"

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

So op+wat = waar?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Op + wat doesn't turn into waar. In Dutch, you could technically ask Op wat wacht je? Ik wacht op de trein = I'm waiting for the train. The exercise sentence above could also say: Waarop wacht je? Waarop = Whereon. According to https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/whereon, whereon is archaic English for "on what." What are you waiting on/for? Waar wacht je op?

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Thanks! So why is waar used in this context in the first place?

Also, when responding, do you say: Ik wacht op hem or Ik wacht hem op, because isn't op supposed to go to the end?

EDIT: What's the difference between wachten, opwachten, and verwachten?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

1) 'Waar' is used because you can't start the sentence with 'Wat' in the above case. And remember, whereas you can also say 'Waarop wacht je' you cannot say 'Watop wacht je.' 2) 'Ik wacht op hem' is correct, 'Ik wacht hem op' is not. Same in English: I'm waiting for him, not I'm waiting him for. 'Op' comes at the end in the exercise sentence because it starts with a question word, namely 'waar'. Again, same in English: What are you waiting for?, not What waiting for are you? 3) Only wachten (to wait) and verwachten (to expect) are correct. There is no verb 'opwachten.' 'Wachten' is used with the preposition 'op' to mean 'waiting for.'

1 year ago

sharpround

What does

Wat wacht je op?

mean, then?

4 years ago

Citrine
Citrine

"Waar wacht je op?" means you are waiting for something "Wat wacht je op?" means something is waiting for you (in the way bullies might be waiting for you). But it's not a particularly well-formed or natural-sounding sentence, so I wouldn't use it if I were you.

4 years ago

sharpround

haha! Thanks for the clarification. I'll try to keep that straight when speaking with my neighbors.

4 years ago

LeviPolasak
LeviPolasak

Would a taxi be able to "Wat wacht je op"? Like "The taxi is waiting for you", "wat wacht je op?" "De/het 'taxi'"

1 year ago

mdthwomp
mdthwomp

So if in this case, "waar" means "what," then how would I say, "Where are you waiting?"

3 years ago

1unalynx
1unalynx

I suppose it would be: "waar wacht je?"

3 years ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

Why isn't the 't' dropped in the verb before "je" construction: "Waar wach je op?"

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Because the root of the verb 'wachten' is 'wacht'. Ik wacht = wacht ik. Je wacht = wacht je. Hij/zij/u/het wacht = wacht hij/zij/u/het.

1 year ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

Yes, thank you again, Dutchesse- you are so kind to always help out with these questions- so then it is because the 't' is part of the root and not just the ending of the 2nd person-- this makes sense- cheers!

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

You got it!

1 year ago

AsmaaMagdi

Why is it correct to use present continous here even though there isn't aan het?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

In Dutch present continuous is ONLY used for things happening RIGHT NOW, in English it's broader.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Because there is no 1:1 correspondence in meaning and application of the present continuous in English and Dutch.

3 years ago

Jason2Song

Is opwacht here a verb?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

No, it's like the for in waiting for.

3 years ago

mossyrock89

Or "Who are you waiting on?"

3 years ago

grey236
grey236

So op+wat = waar?

1 year ago

debrucenator

waarop = op wat(?) = op dat wat is genoemd of op dat waar je naar verwijst

waarop is separable: Waar ... op? just like waarvoor is separable: Waar ... voor?

waarvoor = voor wat(?) = voor dat wat is genoemd of dat waar je naar verwijst

Waar vechten we voor? What are we fighting for?

Waar wacht je op? What are you waiting for?

The Dutch use waarop for this expression; although, at least in this case, it translates into English as if it were the same as waarvoor. This is because je vecht voor/tegen iets/iemand (you fight for/against something/someone) but je wacht op iets/iemand (you wait for something/someone).

De nieuwe Ford Kuga is klaar voor een nieuw avontuur. Waar wacht je op? The new Ford Kuga is ready for a new adventure. What are you waiting for?

In other expressions, waarop translates into English as 'on what(?)' or 'on which'.

Je gaat er vanuit dat Rabobank politiek gekleurd is. Waar baseer je dat op? You assume that Rabobank is politically biased. What do you base that on? (On what do you base that?)

De stoel waarop je zit, is niet stevig. The chair you are sitting on is not sturdy. (The chair on which you sit is not sturdy.)

http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/waarop

Hope this helps!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.