1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They're going to repair the …

"They're going to repair the engine of the plane."

Translation:Ils vont réparer le moteur de l'avion.

May 6, 2020

6 Comments


WendyMcInt3

given that plane is masculine why isn't it d'avion given you cant say du avion


Billfrench

if it is "airplane (or plane) engine (or motor)" i am wondering why there is an article and not just "d'avion. if i am correct that this is a noun modifying (not "possessing") a noun, then usually the article is not included. probably i will be long gone before someone offers an answer.


PATRICKPIZ1

it can work both ways. here the mechanics are going to repair the engine of a particular plane--de l'avion. but, they could have a plane engine in the shop which they are going to repair--un moteur d'avion.


DonCampbel7

Ils se font reparer le moteur de l'avion.


Alice869306

Why not 'on va'?


NicholasSGarcia

How do i know the difference between the repair with accent and the one without?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.