1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It was less than zero degree…

"It was less than zero degrees."

Translation:Il faisait moins de zéro degré.

May 6, 2020

27 Comments


IanFox2

Why oh why can Duo not be consistent? In one lesson, "zero degrees" has been "zéro degrés" and "zéro degré" with only one being correct.


Sergey_Musatov

Just don't forget to report the problem and it will be fixed quickly:)


TiJoLi

I believe that it is bases on where the word falls in a sentence


Samuel270702

I haven't seen any exercise with "zéro degrés".


DanielPers200180

In French zero one degrees= degré two... degrés. We say more often below ( en dessous de) zero than less than zero


ButIneedaBone

It is enough to make me check another app for the correct translation! I will try DeepL. Good Times!


JimZapatero

In English only the integer 1 is singular, anything else is plural including real numbers (e.g. It's 1.0 degrees vs Its only 1 degree). Is it not the same in French? So in English it's "zero degrees". Why isn't zero plural here? I wrote "If faisait moins de zéro degrés" and was marked wrong.


GrahamPeacock

It's a difference between the languages. There are differences for some other numbers as well, i.e. in English, when dealing with specific numbers we don't add an 's' at the end of hundred, million, billion i.e. three hundred or four million. In French you would: trois cents, quatre millions. To make it confusing, in the case of thousands, its the same in French as in English, always singular.

In short: they're different languages, sometimes the grammar doesn't quite scan.


EthanJose10

Why 'moins de' and not 'moins que'?


JesseGaronP

Consistent with other adverbs of quantity which use 'de'. See this web-page:

https://www.thoughtco.com/learn-french-adverbs-of-quantity-4083790


Lisa462745

why not il y avait moins de zero degre


EthanJose10

Because you use the verb 'faire' while describing the weather


Marilyn1tanooki

Earlier examples used Il fait? Im confused why this one is not?


JesseGaronP

Different tenses.

Il fait = It/he does/makes/is doing/making

Il faisait = It/he did/made/was doing/making


BCaruso1

How can degrés be right in one example and wrong in the next?


[deactivated user]

    Is C'était moins de zéro degré right or wrong? Because that's what I did but I had gotten it wrong.


Chaidalvi

    When speaking of the weather, we use the verb 'faire'. Eg: It's hot today - il fait chaud aujourd'hui. Hence c'était is not acceptable. It should be 'il faisait..' Hope this helps! :)


aerosnow7

    Why is c'etait moins de zero degres wrong?


jdevall

    Why not c'etait as was given in the hints?


ronanoc13

    It (the weather) was less ... = il faisait moins de ...


ph.19xN5F

    Why not ' moins que ' ??


jdg9999

    This sentence has an ambiguity. This is only the correct translation if we're talking about the weather. But if I refer to an specific object that was particularly cold, say, less than zero degrees, it no longer applies, and you'd have to say, if I'm not wrong, "c'était moins de zéro degrés", which was what I wrote, and was considered incorrect.


Katarthere

    Why do I keep getting questions with the answer already in place?


JVdHMF2e

    what's the différence in French between "moins DE zéro degré ou moins QUE zéro degré


Samuel270702

    The first one is correct, the second one is not. When followed by a noun, you use "de".
    "j'ai moins de pommes"
    "j'ai moins de pommes que toi"
    "je suis plus petit que toi"


CQdqjV

    Zéro degré sounds very weird

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.