Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We can not let this occasion pass."

Translation:No podemos dejar pasar esta ocasión.

5 years ago

16 Comments


eauxement
eauxement

I entered Nosotros no podemos dejar esta ocasión pasar............it was WRONG. I know that the pronoun is not necesarry, but it should NEVER be wrong.

4 years ago

TimDeets
TimDeets

I encountered the same problem.

4 years ago

eaarthman

It's not the use of the pronoun that is wrong, but the fact that you put pasar at the end of your sentence. It should be [Nosotros] no podemos dejar pasar esta ocasión. En Inglés: we cannot let pass this situation.

4 years ago

He110

"No podemos dejar esta ocasión pasar." is now accepted.

4 years ago

Amaizquierdo
Amaizquierdo

What was wrong with "podemos permitir?"

5 years ago

demsw

I have the same question.

4 years ago

pyrobisqit

It's also possible to say "dejar que pase" instead of "dejar pasar". They are in different verbal forms, but both perfectly acceptable and in Spain, it's very commonly used.

4 years ago

eauxement
eauxement

yeah, but i think that the second one is the infinitive form the system wants you to learn haha

4 years ago

juliahyatt
juliahyatt

oh good that's what i wrote, i just like the sound of the subjunctive! jaja

4 years ago

AaronDandr
AaronDandr

"Nosotros no podemos dejar pasar esta ocasion" it is wrong, why?

4 years ago

fishers2

i got the same thing. why would it be wrong with the nosotros?

4 years ago

SneakyFerret

Would "No podemos permitir esta ocasión a pasar" be a good translation?

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

I got the answer, but the English is vague. I gave feedback as: We can't let this occasion pass sounds incomplete. It can be, We can't let this occasion pass us by (we must take advantage of it) or We cannot let this occasion come to pass which is what I guessed was meant. Those two possibilities are near opposites.

4 years ago

hesolomon

"No podemos dejar de pasar esta ocasión." Is this wrong?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

dejar de = cease, stop, give up per WordReference.

4 years ago

sa_mills

I thought the reflexive form dejarse meant 'to let' - why is the reflexive pronoun dropped here?

4 years ago