1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij vindt de schoenen leuk."

"Zij vindt de schoenen leuk."

Translation:She likes the shoes.

July 24, 2014

74 Comments


sharpround

What is the difference between the phrases

  • houden van ...
  • vinden ... leuk

Is it simply a matter of degree?


Citrine

"houden van" is "to love". "leuk vinden" is "to like". So yes, a matter of degree.


rrizzuti

Thank you for this reply. "Houden van" has been bothering me from the beginning because it was used interchangeably.


Mattaes

houden van is also to like


IanMcCarty2

It is only when it deals with a person and an abstract or an impersonal object, according to roomies. For a person and a second person it will be love but for a person and his job it would mean like. Does this sound about right to you?


Tracey843948

Another question had 'Ik houd van sommige katten' and the translation was 'I like some cats'. But I suppose in English too, we might use 'like' or 'love' in this construction...


Nierls

It’s the same as in English, houden van does not mean to like, but can be used in the sense of liking something a lot.


Alexander608727

I wanted to reply to your "reply" as I'm confused by the use of "Houden van" in some Dutch sentences as I know that is to "love" YET its been translated for "like"? if this is correct the how do you know when "love" is being mentioned and or "like"? thank you


Alexander608727

Thank you Nierls your very kind!


Nierls

Houden van either means to love or like a lot, in the same sense as in English. If you say “ik hou van je” then you’re saying “I love you”, but if you say “Ik hou van dieren” you’re saying “I love animals”, but, the same as in English, you mean you like animals very much. It’s a lot stronger than nornal to like.


LaimaValan

Can't you say "she finds the shoes are nice"?


toinan9999

I don't think you need the 'are': "She finds the shoes nice". But I'm not native so, maybe someone can confirm.


DSDragon

Yes, "She finds the shoes (blank)" is a good English construction. It might be less awkward to say "She finds THAT the shoes are (blank) However, I personally find "nice" an awkward end to the first construction. I would say something along the lines of "She finds the shoes pleasant" or "pretty."


Phredde

I wrote, "She finds the shoes pleasing", and it was marked wrong. I think my answer was completely right! Anyone else?


Rikki846655

I too translated it that way as the construction is easier to relate to the Dutch. Also marked incorrect .. I suppose it is a bit flowery and has an archaic feel but i suspect valid nonetheless.


LisetteCal8

no you were right the first time..the that etc..is more bulky but still correct, i suppose.


LisetteCal8

in english? you could say she finds they are nice. or she finds them nice/ attractive/ cute. to me leuk is cute.


crevulus

You can technically say it this way, but it sounds very unnatural.


Fabiogalvao

Can't I say: "She finds the shoes cool"?

I live in The Netherlands and everybody uses "leuk" to say "cool" here.


Nierls

gaaf = cool, we also just say cool, leuk vinden =/= to find smh cool, it means either to find smh nice or to find smh fun


Arturo_Z

Not really....on April some people made a video for the king of The Netherlands and about the middle of the video they said "cool". https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t12Jsq5cmo8


Fabiogalvao

It doesn't mean anything, people here use always english words in between a dutch conversation. Do you live in The Netherlands? Because I do and if you ask any dutch person to translate "LEUK" they will say that it means "COOL". Anyway I was just trying to help to improve DuoLingo, but let the people learn it wrong...


El2theK

We appreciate your input and you are right that cool can mean leuk (as well as goed and mooi). However, cool does have a certain connotation to it. I suppose it is best explained as the same difference as in English between when you say: those shoes are cool and those shoes are nice.


LisetteCal8

yeah more like in vogue or that it's easy and fine..


LisetteCal8

i would think cute?


KeithBCrawford

I live here too and my understanding is this... saying leuk on its own with nothing else is the same as saying nice in English meaning cool in that context...if you wanted to say cool in a sentence you would say the english word cool. The amount of english i hear by the youth here dropped into the middle of sentences is incredible.


Oussamaagha

Thank you for clarification


crystall614

I always think of "think" when I heard of "vind"....anyone like me?


LisetteCal8

no more like find or believe. or feel. but it is a finding...


fhitlord

What's the difference between "graag" and "vinden ... leuk"?


toinan9999

Not sure but:

'Ik wil graag een schoen' -> I would like a shoe 'Ik vind de schoen leuk' -> I like the shoe/ I find the shoe nice


Alex778532

That's a great example, graag meaning 'to obtain' and the other, to enjoy' , different meanings completely, different words!


JFSPA

"I would happily have" vs. "I find them appealing/nice/cool"


LisetteCal8

yes! that's my take going up with my mum, never aksed what graag meant. you just knew..positive/ happily/ gladly/ preferred.


LisetteCal8

graag means gladly, keen.. nothing to do with cute. "wil je mee?" "ja, graag!"


Christophe485101

I couldn't tell that the verb was vindt when listening at speed. I couldn't hear the t sound and thought it was vinden.


FYC2019

When listening at normal speed, it sounds like "zij vinden schoenen leuk". It is only when you listen at slow speed that you can hear the difference. I have noticed that happens more often...


The_Gravy_Badger

How come the hint for this just says 'find' instead of like


leth_marc

literally, 'vindt leuk' is 'find nice'... which compacts in 'normal' English as 'like'


JFSPA

eh, English still has "I find [noun] [descriptor]."

Of a couple: She's fun, but I find him dull.

Review: I found the play dry and cerebral.

Of a test: did you find it as easy as the homework?

Of an action: I find that admirable! I wish more people did it.


DSDragon

I think it's kind of like in French, when someone complements you, you're not supposed to say "merci" (thank you), but "Tu/Vous trouves/trouvez?" (Do you find it so?) It's the complement which makes that question possible. Of course, if the Dutch way of accepting complements does not have a taboo against saying "Thank you," then my whole answer is moot.


DahliaShh

Vindt also means thinks. So why not "she thinks the shoes is nice"?


jorfersal

Do we use "leuk vinden" here instead of "houden van" because it's something determined or because of something else? I mean, if we were taking about schoes in general and not about a particular pair of shoes, would we say "Zij vindt schoenen leuk" or "Zij houdt van schoenen"?


Lolokittens4ever

Has anyone ever realized that if you do the correct translation, only four extra options remain?


Andreja535

So is it unnecessary to just say "Zij vindt de schoenen"? Does leuk have to be there?


xMerrie

"Leuk" has to be there. Without "leuk", the sentence means "she finds the shoes".


Andreja535

Ah okay, of course! Thanks


Anselm6208

This is probably a dumb question, but I was wondering why one can't use "ze' instead of "zij."


Nierls

You can use "ze" here, "zij" is the "stressed" version of "ze". If you wanted to specifically stress who likes the shoes you'd say "Zij vindt de schoenen leuk", else you could use either "ze" or "zij".


Alexander608727

If this is Dutch well I have to learn yet lol its funny as it seems "like" is said twice that is what it looks like to me :) am I correct that it's saying "she finds the shoes nice"? I'm not complaining I want to learn everyday Dutch not come across as a grammatical correct moron when speaking to a native speaker lol


Nierls

Leuk vinden = to like, vinden = to find, leuk = fun, nice. So yes you are correct, but note that like is only there once.


Alexander608727

Thank you so much for replying it means a lot!


coral217

why is leuk at the end?


Nierls

Because that’s just how Dutch word order works, and it’s the same in English “She finds the shoes (to be) nice”


maxrojo

Why did I got "She finds the shoes are nice" wrong?


IanMcCarty2

She finds the shoes to be nice, perhaps. She thinks the shoes are nice would also be accurate. I do not know if these constructions are accepted.


loisdiedri

Me too. I agree with you


JFSPA

That's awkward. The only reason for "are" to be there would be to negate the presumption that, "no, they aren't."

Example: She got shoes as a gift. She didn't expect to like them, but tried them anyway. They turned out to be comfortable. She found that they were nice, after all.

Quite different from the desired meaning: she sees the shoes and likes them.


KatelynVB

When are you supposed to use vindt ......... leuk vs houdt ....... van


JFSPA

Roughly, "find them appealing" vs "I hold them dear."


Norman_Rockwell

What is the literal translation of this sentence?


WFsvHJ

Can I answer "She finds the shoes likable"?

If not, how do I say that in Dutch?


loisdiedri

Why vindt and leuk why the two words in the sentence.


Nierls

Because leuk vinden = to like


CameronWS

Does anyone else have a problem with the audio in this one? I hear a weird stutter (audio stutter, not the person stuttering) at "schoenen" that obscured the word pretty badly.


snowstorm15atmn

I find it hard to differentiate Zij and Ze. When is it appropriate for each?


Nierls

You can use ze any time you want, and use zij when you want to stress it’s her and not some other person. “She wanted me to do this” would be “Zij wilde dat ik dit deed” to stress who wanted you to do it for example, but using ze would also be fine. Same with jij/je, wij/we and plural zij/ze

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.