1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Why don't you want to trust …

"Why don't you want to trust me?"

Translation:Pourquoi tu ne veux pas me faire confiance ?

May 6, 2020

4 Comments


lilian68325

I put pourquoi tu n'as pas envie de me faire confiance Why not?


Jeff406235

My answer was "pourquoi tu ne veux pas faire confiance à moi?". Is that an acceptable translation?


Jojo553168

No, you have to use the indirect object pronoun me. And Pourquoi ne veux-tu pas... would actually be better.


Jeff406235

Thanks for the good information

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.