1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I'm laughing because it's re…

"I'm laughing because it's really bad."

Translation:Je ris parce que c'est vraiment nul.

May 6, 2020

9 Comments


Rachel.Moord

when bad is mauvais and when it is nul any one?


ZarrouguiL

"Nul" is colloquial and offensive. Somewhere between "lame" and "crap".

The thing is we use it quite often, where English people would usually say "bad". E.g : "Ce film était nul !" (This movie was bad!).


Ariaflame

Because sometimes we're seeing mauvais and sometimes nul and sometimes mal, and it isn't immediately obvious what the context is that rules mauvaus and mal out.


Devesh228238

Can i use 'mal' in place of 'nul'


ZarrouguiL

Mauvais would fit better here. "Mal" would sound like "evil". E.g : "Je ris de lui parce qu'il est tombé, c'est mal" (I'm laughing at him because he fell down, it's bad).


gary.mackay

Apparently mal is nul.


nina106938

Could i use horrible as bad instead of nul ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.