1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn vader gelooft niet in m…

"Mijn vader gelooft niet in mij."

Translation:My father does not believe in me.

July 24, 2014

22 Comments


Jonathan--

This is a shame, though perhaps it is because his father is a sheep.


greg335711

Every now and then Duo gives us a sentence that seems to open a window just a bit more into someone's soul...


justinturman

Is there a difference between believing in someone (putting trust in them) and believing in their existence like believing in Santa Claus?


Susande

No, you use geloven in both situations. Also geloven has a bit broader usage than to believe, specifically in sentences that express uncertainty like "Ik geloof het niet" (I don't think so).


smudjy

to believe can be used in the same way :)

A: Is it cold there at the moment?

B: I don't believe so

(expresses uncertainty at what the other person just said, like I don't think so)


smudjy

for certainty that it's not, one would say I believe it isn't or similar


surya-sun

Is "geloof" always paired with "in"? I want to know because in English "believe" and "believe in" (phrasal) may have different meaning.

http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/believe


El2theK

The same applies in Dutch to geloven and geloven in.


surya-sun

Okay. Thanks for the answer!


chinmayhej

Can "niet" go to the end of the sentence?


beloeng

What is the difference between geloven and vertrouwen? Are they synonyms?


trebach

Vertrouwen is to trust. They are not synonyms.


OleSuhr

Why can't it be "My father does not believe me."?


El2theK

That would be: Mijn vader gelooft mij niet.


rgsiam

Why can't it be my father does not have faith in me


GianSinatra

Don't you realise it doesn't have the same meaning? Why would you want to change it?


sheeniejay

Can you use 'me'as well? I know 'mij' is the stressed pronoun but are there certain prepositions which must only be followed by 'mij' and not 'me'?


JayMilkshake

I wrote 'my father doesn't believe in me' and it wasn't accepted. Reported. Anybody else had the same problem? :/


El2theK

Your answer was: me father doesn't believe in me

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started