1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils apprennent la biologie."

"Ils apprennent la biologie."

Translation:They are studying biology.

May 6, 2020

9 Comments


MatheusAmazonas

Why can't it be "they're learning biology"? I get that "apprendre" can also mean "to study", but not necessarily.


Fen554820

yeah you're right! It should be accepted


Jan940457

How can you tell from the audio that it is "il" or "ils"?!?!


Samuel270702

There's liaison with "ils" and "apprennent" has a final "n" sound that "apprend" does not.


LeafEatingCow

Il apprends vs il(z) apprennent. There is a z sound after ils if the next word starts with a vowel. Even if they do not pronounce the z, you wioo know it is "ils" because "apprennent" ends in an "n" sound while "apprends" does not.


Moira993863

How do I know when to use ├ętudie form or apprennent?


Samuel270702

Generally both "├ętudier" and "apprendre" are accepted for "to study".


hrd49

Neither Collins nor Larousse dictionaries give "to study" as a translation for "apprendre." What version of French is duo offering?


Sue919013

I agree with you. There is a difference between learning and studying.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.