Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is a long sandwich!"

Translation:Dat is een lange boterham!

4 years ago

14 Comments


robagio
robagio

Why not lang?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Boterham is a de-word, so adjectives that modify it always get -e at the end.

4 years ago

robagio
robagio

Thanks! So lang = long for het words and lange = long for de words, right?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

No, het words get -e as well (het lange brood) but when it's een neuter it doesn't have -e (een lang brood).

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

So if I understand you—everything gets the -e except when it's a "het" word used with the indefinite article een.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Correct. But only if it's in front of the noun, it's without -e if it's not: Het brood is lang.

4 years ago

robagio
robagio

Oh. Thanks! Now I understand.

4 years ago

SimonKoch-Sultan

So not all het words are neuter?

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

Het words are always neuter.

3 years ago

HernaniFer

Why Dat? Because you should use dat only with het words right? Why not "Die is een ..." I thought that it as a het because of this dat

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because:

  • Het is een lange boterham - it is...
  • Dat is een lange boterham - that is...
2 months ago

Gaiasduhter

When I used boterham it said this is wrong. I should have used the word broodje. Why?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De boterham - een lange boterham
  • Het broodje - een lang broodje
1 year ago

Gaiasduhter

Ah, thank you. Now I understand. Dank je wel :-)

1 year ago