1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ci sono molti problemi."

"Ci sono molti problemi."

Translation:There are many problems.

July 24, 2014

11 Comments


swntzu

I like to think that this sums up Italy in a nutshell! :D


scandalousdan

But a b**** ain't one.


WalterZAMB4

When does one use molto vs molti since both imply many


nerevarine1138

"Molto" can function as both an adjective and an adverb.

When used as an adjective, the ending of the word should change to match the noun it's modifying ("molta gente," "molti problemi," etc.). When used as an adverb, you can only use "molto"; the ending doesn't change ("parliamo molto," "molto buono," etc.).


Helen173981

Why is 'ci' needed here?


nerevarine1138

Because without it, you can't say "there are". It would end up being more along the lines of "They are...".


Liesbeth157662

This is so funny: one gets explanation about -ione and -tà, and what is the first question about?? Problemi!! Am I the one one who is missing the connection here?


nerevarine1138

It's hard to tell exactly what you're referring to, but my guess is that the lesson focused on odd noun endings that come up frequently in Italian. Like words that end in "-ione" and "-tà," words that end in "-ma" do not follow the default rules for masculine/feminine endings and pluralization.


MartinaNic136314

can Duo please get rid of those ghastly bouncing cartoons! they are driving me nuts. it is infantile and degrades the experience of refreshing a language.


Evgeny_L

Is "There are many issues" also correct?


nerevarine1138

It could be in some contexts (i.e. not every "issue" is problematic, and "problema" only works for that English meaning of the word "issue"), but there's no reason to choose a secondary meaning for the word "problemi" when the word "problems" makes sense in the sentence.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.