1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There is a sponge to wash th…

"There is a sponge to wash the plates."

Translation:Il y a une éponge pour laver les assiettes.

May 6, 2020

3 Comments


Wheck

Hello! Could we use "qui sert à" instead of "pour"? Thanks!


ZarrouguiL

Yes. A bit heavy in a sentence like this though (kind of : "which purpose is...").


Wheck

Thanks! In an exercise in this same lesson they had a chat question where someone asked if they could use some sponge to wash the dishes, and the answer was that the sponge "sert à nettoyer les toilettes", so I guessed it would be the same for this question; it wasn't ☹️. Thanks for taking the time to answer!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.