1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vrouw drinkt melk."

"De vrouw drinkt melk."

Translation:The woman drinks milk.

July 24, 2014

41 Comments


Flowercactus98

i find it hard to differentiate the sounds 'drink' and 'drinkt'. any tips?


WarmFoothills

Ik drink

Jij drinkt

Hij drinkt

Wij drinken

Jullie drinken

Zij drinken


shell_cocoon

"zij" as "she" also drinkt, right?


Fensterban

Yes. Hij/Zij/Het drinkt.


ph.9BavpO

Ya just cut t from 'drinkt'


ph.swNAAO

see the options also


LingoSMA

Het and De ... what's the difference?


ilovejoesomuch

I had 1 letter spelled wrong but i knew the answer


Clever_Dove_45

I wrote "women" instead of "woman" and it says I got it wrong. I thought it would say that I just got a typo in my answer. Why?


Tiara760378

When is drinkt used and when's drink used? I'm a biiit confused!


ernstdesut

it's I/ik drink you/jij drinkt he/hij drinkt we/wij drinken you/jullie drinken they/zij drinken


Pari4646

I am learning language and I love this app wow! I love to do test and revision on it I think that I am playing game and in playing game I am learning language


Gracee316190

Lol whenever I am doing the words that are similar to English spelling (like melk, drinkt, appel, etc.) it feels like I'm misspelling it.


DsCloak

One should have the star wars music at the end


KatelynVB

Do you pronounce "drinkt" with a short s sound at the end or a short t sound. It's hard to tell from the voice.


MentalPinball

In Dutch you pronounce it as it's written (with a -t at the end, no -s).


Alex536980

Does "vrouw" mean women and lady? Cause i keep getting these wrong.


GaelicGirl2

Basicly. Vrouw means female person (but also wife). But lady can also be translated with mevrouw, then it is more like madam, miss


ernstdesut

(I am dutch i just like to help people) i would say women=vrouw lady=mevrouw


MariaDuoEvents

Dag ernstdesut,

• Woman= vrouw

• Women= vrouwen

Not trying to be obnoxious, just correcting a little mistake. Cheers!


Kloner67

I didn't write the full stop....


Chronomatex

Do you pronounce the R as in German or in US/Canadian English?


MarcSta

Actually the Dutch r is pronounced differently in some words from both languages, but sometimes the same as one of them. I know this won't help you, but it's just not that simple. Dutch people also differ from eachother in this aspect. Fortunately, in most cases Dutch people will understand you perfectly if you don't get the pronounciation exactly 'right'.


CeaciliaE

omg i type "drink" instead of "drinks" lol


Zett_SehrGut

Is it incorrect to say 'Ik eet appel'? Do you have to put a 'de' in there?


ernstdesut

Yes,this is incorrect


MentalPinball

yes, you need to include either de or een - otherwise it'd be as saying I eat apple - it just doesn't work, it's ungrammmatical.


Jane547948

the women drinks milk, same meaning?!


KelseyvanW2

Women is translated to 'vrouwen' (multiple), since it is only one woman who drinks the milk, duolingo will say this is incorrect. Otherwise the scentence would be: "De vrouwen drinken melk."


TarjaVermeer

What was your answer? We cannot see that


rosely473934

So hard to pronounce n also just i start making sound voice automatic fail


ph.8pocco

With vrouw it will be de or het?


ph.8pocco

With vrouw it will be de or het?


E3RRONBLACK

How to say "the woman drinks milk" vs "the woman is drinking mIlk"


TarjaVermeer

In Dutch you say "de vrouw drinkt melk" as a translation for both sentences. There is no difference.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.