"De vrouw drinkt melk."

Translation:The woman drinks milk.

4 years ago

15 Comments


Flowercactus98

i find it hard to differentiate the sounds 'drink' and 'drinkt'. any tips?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Ik drink

Jij drinkt

Hij drinkt

Wij drinken

Jullie drinken

Zij drinken

4 years ago

shell_cocoon

"zij" as "she" also drinkt, right?

2 years ago

Fensterban

Yes. Hij/Zij/Het drinkt.

6 months ago

BagasPrako
BagasPrako

Drinkt is drinks in english

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Not necessarily:

Je drinkt thee= You drink tea.

You just need to learn the conjugation 'rules': for ik we only use the stem of the verb, for je/jij/u/hij/zij/ze/het we use the stem and add a '-t' at the end of it; for we/wij/jullie/zij/ze we use the "unconjugated form", that is, the stem with -en.

Remember that the only way to distinguish between the singular form and the plural form of ze/zij is by looking at the verb.

2 months ago

BagasPrako
BagasPrako

Thanks a lot

2 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You're welcome, BagasPrako :)

1 month ago

Ilse513646

'Drink' ends with an 'k' sound, like 'kiss' ('nk' is pronounced a little different if they are together like that, but you still end with the 'k' sound) while 'drinkt' ends with a 't' sound, like 'tent'. Sometimes people don't really pronounce it though, but is when they talk a bit unclear.

3 days ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

what's the difference between milk and melk?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Melk is Dutch, milk is English.

4 years ago

Nivkotzer
Nivkotzer

Hahaha yes I figured it out soon after. #awkward :)

4 years ago

KatelynVB

Do you pronounce "drinkt" with a short s sound at the end or a short t sound. It's hard to tell from the voice.

2 years ago

AdrianneG1

Yes you do the word is pronounced "drinks" in English.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

In Dutch you pronounce it as it's written (with a -t at the end, no -s).

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.