"De vrouw drinkt melk."

Translation:The woman drinks milk.

July 24, 2014

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

Flowercactus98

i find it hard to differentiate the sounds 'drink' and 'drinkt'. any tips?

September 4, 2014

WarmFoothills

Ik drink

Jij drinkt

Hij drinkt

Wij drinken

Jullie drinken

Zij drinken

September 4, 2014

shell_cocoon

"zij" as "she" also drinkt, right?

August 1, 2016

Fensterban

Yes. Hij/Zij/Het drinkt.

April 21, 2018

BagasPrako

Drinkt is drinks in english

August 27, 2018

MentalPinball

Not necessarily:

Je drinkt thee= You drink tea.

You just need to learn the conjugation 'rules': for ik we only use the stem of the verb, for je/jij/u/hij/zij/ze/het we use the stem and add a '-t' at the end of it; for we/wij/jullie/zij/ze we use the "unconjugated form", that is, the stem with -en.

Remember that the only way to distinguish between the singular form and the plural form of ze/zij is by looking at the verb.

August 29, 2018

BagasPrako

Thanks a lot

August 30, 2018

MentalPinball

You're welcome, BagasPrako :)

October 16, 2018

[deactivated user]

    'Drink' ends with an 'k' sound, like 'kiss' ('nk' is pronounced a little different if they are together like that, but you still end with the 'k' sound) while 'drinkt' ends with a 't' sound, like 'tent'. Sometimes people don't really pronounce it though, but is when they talk a bit unclear.

    November 12, 2018

Nivkotzer

    what's the difference between milk and melk?

    July 24, 2014

WarmFoothills

    Melk is Dutch, milk is English.

    July 24, 2014

Nivkotzer

    Hahaha yes I figured it out soon after. #awkward :)

    July 24, 2014

CeaciliaE

    omg i type "drink" instead of "drinks" lol

    April 12, 2019

Abigail962874

    I had 1 letter spelled wrong but i knew the answer

    April 19, 2019

LingoSMA

    Het and De ... what's the difference?

    March 6, 2015

mcrtrash

    I believe the difference is that de is masculine and het is feminine

    May 22, 2015

emberfootc

    I got this thing twice.....agian

    December 2, 2015

ernstdesut

    You just need to get the hang of it its het horse but de door het window de sister,....

    July 25, 2019

DsCloak

    One should have the star wars music at the end

    December 7, 2015

KatelynVB

    Do you pronounce "drinkt" with a short s sound at the end or a short t sound. It's hard to tell from the voice.

    June 21, 2016

MentalPinball

    In Dutch you pronounce it as it's written (with a -t at the end, no -s).

    July 25, 2018

AdrianneG1

    Yes you do the word is pronounced "drinks" in English.

    December 6, 2016

sky271773

    Hi Sky super guy here sub me and my roblox username is cablestorm

    October 18, 2017

sky271773

    Hi sky super guy here sub me or freind me on roblox the username is cablestorm thx

    October 18, 2017

Alex536980

    Does "vrouw" mean women and lady? Cause i keep getting these wrong.

    April 26, 2018

ernstdesut

    (I am dutch i just like to help people) i would say women=vrouw lady=mevrouw

    July 25, 2019

MariaDuoEvents

    Dag ernstdesut,

    • Woman= vrouw

    • Women= vrouwen

    Not trying to be obnoxious, just correcting a little mistake. Cheers!

    July 25, 2019

ernstdesut

    Ok thanks

    July 25, 2019

MariaDuoEvents

    Graag gedaan!

    July 25, 2019

ratna470645
    July 11, 2018

Lindy273503

    this sounds all kinds of wrong

    October 2, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Well, it's Dutch, half of the time it sounds kindo of wrong

      November 12, 2018

Kloner67

      I didn't write the full stop....

      November 30, 2018

AlexHfler

      duolingo is trush its for grandmas

      January 31, 2019

AlexHfler

      werewrwewe

      January 31, 2019

ChromateX

      Do you pronounce the R as in German or in US/Canadian English?

      March 26, 2019

ernstdesut

      I think german

      July 25, 2019

Zett_SehrGut

      Is it incorrect to say 'Ik eet appel'? Do you have to put a 'de' in there?

      July 29, 2019

ernstdesut

      Yes,this is incorrect

      July 29, 2019

Jane547948

      the women drinks milk, same meaning?!

      October 3, 2019

chinaman69

      The womans drinks the man milk was a possible answer. De vrouw drinkt man melk

      May 1, 2018
      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.