1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vrouw drinkt melk."

"De vrouw drinkt melk."

Translation:The woman drinks milk.

July 24, 2014

38 Comments


Flowercactus98

i find it hard to differentiate the sounds 'drink' and 'drinkt'. any tips?


WarmFoothills

Ik drink

Jij drinkt

Hij drinkt

Wij drinken

Jullie drinken

Zij drinken


shell_cocoon

"zij" as "she" also drinkt, right?


Fensterban

Yes. Hij/Zij/Het drinkt.


BagasPrako

Drinkt is drinks in english


MentalPinball

Not necessarily:

Je drinkt thee= You drink tea.

You just need to learn the conjugation 'rules': for ik we only use the stem of the verb, for je/jij/u/hij/zij/ze/het we use the stem and add a '-t' at the end of it; for we/wij/jullie/zij/ze we use the "unconjugated form", that is, the stem with -en.

Remember that the only way to distinguish between the singular form and the plural form of ze/zij is by looking at the verb.


ph.9BavpO

Ya just cut t from 'drinkt'


LingoSMA

Het and De ... what's the difference?


ernstdesut

You just need to get the hang of it its het horse but de door het window de sister,....


ilovejoesomuch

I had 1 letter spelled wrong but i knew the answer


Clever_Dove_45

I wrote "women" instead of "woman" and it says I got it wrong. I thought it would say that I just got a typo in my answer. Why?


Tiara760378

When is drinkt used and when's drink used? I'm a biiit confused!


ernstdesut

it's I/ik drink you/jij drinkt he/hij drinkt we/wij drinken you/jullie drinken they/zij drinken


Pari4646

I am learning language and I love this app wow! I love to do test and revision on it I think that I am playing game and in playing game I am learning language


Gracee316190

Lol whenever I am doing the words that are similar to English spelling (like melk, drinkt, appel, etc.) it feels like I'm misspelling it.


DsCloak

One should have the star wars music at the end


KatelynVB

Do you pronounce "drinkt" with a short s sound at the end or a short t sound. It's hard to tell from the voice.


MentalPinball

In Dutch you pronounce it as it's written (with a -t at the end, no -s).


Alex536980

Does "vrouw" mean women and lady? Cause i keep getting these wrong.


GaelicGirl2

Basicly. Vrouw means female person (but also wife). But lady can also be translated with mevrouw, then it is more like madam, miss


ernstdesut

(I am dutch i just like to help people) i would say women=vrouw lady=mevrouw


MariaDuoEvents

Dag ernstdesut,

• Woman= vrouw

• Women= vrouwen

Not trying to be obnoxious, just correcting a little mistake. Cheers!


Kloner67

I didn't write the full stop....


ChromateX

Do you pronounce the R as in German or in US/Canadian English?


MarcSta

Actually the Dutch r is pronounced differently in some words from both languages, but sometimes the same as one of them. I know this won't help you, but it's just not that simple. Dutch people also differ from eachother in this aspect. Fortunately, in most cases Dutch people will understand you perfectly if you don't get the pronounciation exactly 'right'.


CeaciliaE

omg i type "drink" instead of "drinks" lol


Zett_SehrGut

Is it incorrect to say 'Ik eet appel'? Do you have to put a 'de' in there?


ernstdesut

Yes,this is incorrect


MentalPinball

yes, you need to include either de or een - otherwise it'd be as saying I eat apple - it just doesn't work, it's ungrammmatical.


Jane547948

the women drinks milk, same meaning?!


KelseyvanW2

Women is translated to 'vrouwen' (multiple), since it is only one woman who drinks the milk, duolingo will say this is incorrect. Otherwise the scentence would be: "De vrouwen drinken melk."


TarjaVermeer

What was your answer? We cannot see that

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.