1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Friggiamo la cipolla."

"Friggiamo la cipolla."

Translation:We fry the onion.

July 24, 2014

13 Comments


Fjompeji

Now I'm hungry. Damn it, duo. :P

September 2, 2015

CharlesRit3

Why does it take more than one person to fry one onion? Too many cooks spoil the broth.

September 2, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Maybe all the cooks are frying together :-)

June 13, 2019

ingrid609808

we fry the onion

September 13, 2017

Bob860250

Can "the onion" here actually mean several onions depending on the recipe. In other words,referring to a bowl of onion(s) chopped up already

July 19, 2018

SeanBaker1973

Yes, and secondo me, "We fry onions." makes a hell of a lot more sense than "We fry the onion." or "We're frying the onion." Reported 2018 Sept 29.

September 29, 2018

AngiePenro

The only thing I can think of is this means "we" as in "the people who work in the kitchen of this restaurant." Your server might say, "We fry the onion rather than saute it," or something like that. I agree the first thought is that it's silly that it takes multiple people to fry an onion, but it could be a corporate "we."

July 11, 2019

CharlesRit3

Brava! Thanks for putting this sentence into a sensible context. Have a lingot.

July 11, 2019

Sky_Larme

I am not native english speaker and i'm a bit confused. Is there any difference between fry and roast? Just vocabulary says they are pretty similar but duo marks me wrong when i put one word instead of another. The help is very appreciated!

August 17, 2019

AngiePenro

Roasting is a dry cooking method where you cook food surrounded by fairly high heat. So roasting meat, you usually put it into an oven. Roasting and baking are VERY similar. Frying is a cooking method where you cook food in hot oil or fat. You can do shallow frying in a pan, where the oil might only come halfway up the sides of the food, so the top is exposed to the air; you usually have to turn the food over halfway through cooking. You can also do deep frying, in a deep pan or in a specialized deep fat fryer, where the whole piece of food is immersed in the hot fat. Frying is generally a much faster cooking method than roasting.

Frying and roasting are similar in that both are exposing food to heat in order to cook them, but other than that they have very little in common. They're definitely not synonyms.

August 17, 2019

Sky_Larme

thank you very much for such an explanation!!! now i can understand it! Grazie mille!

August 18, 2019

SmidgeonOfHope

Surely, "we sizzle the onion" should be accepted.

July 13, 2017

LorenzoLM

Not in English.

January 24, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.