1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "In summer, I love lying down…

"In summer, I love lying down on the hot sand."

Translation:En été, j'adore m'allonger sur le sable chaud.

May 6, 2020

6 Comments


Lars420251

I would argue that using j'aime instead of j'adore isn't much of an error when it comes to things to do.


Wanda655505

Why don't we have to answer, "En l'été..." meaning why don't we need to put an article before été?


GraemeSarg

"En" (along with "avec", "par" and "sans") usually acts as it's own determiner. "En été" is synonymous with "dans l'été".


Kofi858166

On ne s'allonge pas sur le sable. On s'allonge dans le sable ! This is grammatically wrong


Jojo553168

On s'allonge sur le sol, sur son lit, sur la plage, sur le sable. Pas de problème.
S'allonger dans le sable means you are covered with sand.


Kofi858166

On ne s'allonge pas sur le sable. On s'allonge dans le sable ! This is grammatically wrong

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.