1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est important de recycler…

"Il est important de recycler les bouteilles."

Translation:It's important to recycle bottles.

May 6, 2020

2 Comments


KimVantho

Why not C'est important?


Jojo553168

I think it is more or less idiomatic. Il est important de sounds better to me, maybe just because that's how we say it more often. I think that's because it is a general statement on what one should do, not just an opinion. But sentences with a comparable construction would be possible with c'est:
      C'est gentil de penser à nous.
      C'est beau de voir toute cette solidarité.
      C'est rigolo de jouer avec tes enfants !

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.