1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a sister."

"I do not have a sister."

Translation:Chan eil piuthar agam.

May 7, 2020

2 Comments


AnnMacleod7

What is the differance between agam and agad in i do have a sister .


silmeth

There is no agad in I have a sister (tha piuthar agam).

agad means at you, agam means at me

You might want to look at the tips and notes to the lessons – it’s explained there. The tips are available in the browser version of Duolingo (but unfortunately not in the mobile app). You can also view them on the duome.eu website.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.