Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hermana va al instituto."

Translation:My sister goes to the institute.

5 years ago

69 Comments


Si_Robertson

English question: what's the difference between an institute and an institution?

3 years ago

todd.vierling

"Institute" most often refers to a place of learning or research, while "institution" has more varied meanings such as corporation, mental hospital, core beliefs, or long standing tradition.

2 years ago

KendraMoe
KendraMoe

Thank you! I'm an English speaker and I didn't know this lol

1 year ago

polygaining

Same

1 year ago

buttercup13132

Same... Thanks!

5 months ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

"The institute" can also mean a mental health institute. In fact, a movie came out just this year called "The Institute" about a very bizarre mental health institute in 19th century Baltimore.

11 months ago

emmy574558

Thanks. I also wondered about the difference.

4 months ago

sd6277
sd6277

How come it doesn't accept 'school'? Is there a need to be so picky?

4 years ago

HallyMc
HallyMc

Agreed! Especially when the hint is ridiculous.

3 years ago

polygaining

There are hints? How do you get those?

1 year ago

Emily-OHara
Emily-OHara

Just hover your cursor above the individual words in the question box

1 year ago

dokterblom

What is the difference between "la institucion" and "el instituto"?

5 years ago

Evelyn-Grace

la institución is the institution

and el instituto is the institute

3 years ago

Anita739395

The hint says College but it won't accept that as an answer.

1 year ago

snatland

College is what it told me the answer was when I got it wrong!

1 year ago

IbexChristie

yes, I put college as well. Why isn't it accepted?

1 year ago

lhmckown

Because instituto includes more than just college.

5 months ago

zoeegly

Exactly. I was like "My sister goes to college" and the stupid thing was like 'WRONG'. Like, excuse me, if you're going to give me that as an answer option, you need to accept it.

5 months ago

Kain290858

Is she a Synth?

2 years ago

CameronRus1

I knew someone had to leave a relatable comment

1 year ago

kacrellin

Why are the first two correct, but the last one counted wrong?: My sister goes to high school. My sister goes to the institute. My sister goes to the high school. (WRONG)

5 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

A native english speaker would very rarely say "to the high school." We would only say "to the high school" if we were talking about the building, just as in "to the institute" It is technically correct, but like many phrases offered by duolingo, only the more commonly used way is recognized. (references: native english speaker)

4 years ago

Faranae
Faranae

Unless you are in a small town, and there is only one high school. In that case, it's "goes to the high school". It is true, however, you're more likely to see "the" used in more complex sentences rather than less (so, adding a clause like "by the theater" or "in Port Richey" or whatever) , but there's nothing strange about using "the" here.

4 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

Yes, you are correct in your example, but your example falls under the case of talking about the building. I think with this sentence most Spanish speakers mean your sister attends school, not she just goes to the building where schooling takes place.

4 years ago

ktm315
ktm315

It could be like an institute of technology. We still have institutes that we call "institutes" here as well. What do you think ITT tech is?

3 years ago

JohnHopkin

I got this sentence as a straight Spanish->English translation, and I put "to the high school" too. I don't understand why that's wrong either.

5 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

There is another sentence here on Duo where you have to use, "instituto," for high school to get the answer correct. Why isn't, "instituto," allowed to be translated as, "high school," for this question?

Also, spanishdict.com lists, "el instituto," as a translation for, "high school:"

d. el instituto (M) (Spain)
There are a thousand students in the high school.En el instituto hay mil estudiantes.

1 year ago

RebeccaSed2

Duolingo provides "college" as one of the definitions for "instituto." It will not, however, accept that instead of "institute" as an answer.

1 year ago

bobafett131
bobafett131

El Instituto del Commonwealth?

2 years ago

Lonewolf969

We know el, la, un, una. What is this new term "AL". ? Can someone clarify me the gender and where its used ? Thanks

3 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

"Al" is a condensing of the words "a" and "el". Meaning " to the". Obviously "el" is masculine. Always when "a" comes before "el" you put them together into "al". Not doing so is incorrect. There will never be "a el" in separate form. However note that "a la" is correct.

3 years ago

Lonewolf969

@Landon Thom ok so al is masuline meaning. "to the" thank you for your help :)

3 years ago

demetrius1111

you say a for to el for masculine singular a +el =Al but for la it is still seperate

2 years ago

SnowSune

Just to be clear: "va" ends with a stressed "a", while "al" starts with an unstressed "a", correct?

3 years ago

asc1981

When i think of "the institute" i dont think of it as a school but as a mental hospital type place.

2 years ago

ErikSua

Doesn't college work here too?

1 year ago

EmilieHoney

Um...Why didn't it accept college instead of institute? In Venezuela, instituto is used for college. Wtf is an institute anyway? No one uses that in England....

6 months ago

Carol870492

College was listed a choice under "instituto". So, if it's wrong, it shouldn't be there.

5 months ago

mario727

When you say certain phrases do you just run the words together? I notice that the tutor just says val instead of va al.

2 years ago

lindafraser
lindafraser

Yes, it does sound like one word runs into the other to me too. When one word ends in a vowel and the next word starts with a vowel, the two sound as if they are joined together. Here's a link to a native Spanish speaker talking about how he sometimes couldn't understand his mother when he was a child. He thought she was saying, "Nada más queso" but what she was really saying was, "Nada más que eso" (i.e. the vowel of the second to last word joined to the first vowel of the last word. I guess we have to listen very, very carefully to hope to be able to understand. :-) https://tinyurl.com/ybl9qzdh

3 months ago

Gavin846947

Is your sister a synth?!?!?!

1 year ago

LadyPerez22

I got it wrong the first time because I put,

"My sister goes to an institution"

And it said the correct thing to say was,

"My sister goes to the institution"

So I put that the second time around and it STILL marked me wrong, but this time it said,

"My sister goes to a college."

1 year ago

AkeynoolibO

I selected institute and I was marked wrong saying the correct answer was college

10 months ago

rkelbaugh

Since when do we mark typos wrong?

4 years ago

parkmontius

I could have sworn that 'el instituto' meant the school. At least, that's what I've been studying at school.

3 years ago

Juaninto

porque, ella es loca

3 years ago

Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

So "instituto" is exclusively meaning "high school"? Because I'm not sure if there is even something like a high school in the Spanish school system (Wikipedia says otherwise!)

2 years ago

demetrius1111

dude dont trust Wikipedia anyone can change it, but yeah that is high school strange isn't it

2 years ago

Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

Dude, I of course went to a library first, but they didn't have something about that /s (Joke's on me though, my university's library has – searching very superficially – at least ~80 works about that). In my Spanish class in 8th grade we translated "instituto" to "Gymnasium", a certain kind of school which is in no way comparable to the concept of a high school. I'd say words like that are so hard (or impossible) to translate literally because things like school systems are so different even inside countries. Why should a language have a word for something that has exactly no relevance in the region where it's spoken. For example, German doesn't have a word for "high school" because high schools just don't exist in Germany (or Switzerland or Austria or ,often forgotten, Liechtenstein. At least I think so.)

2 years ago

hugoperez290286

Why isn't institution allowed

2 years ago

demetrius1111

is there any difference between an institute and institution?

2 years ago

EAT_SLEEP_JDM1

that so dumb.

2 years ago

EAT_SLEEP_JDM1

that so dumb.

2 years ago

EAT_SLEEP_JDM1

that so dumb.

2 years ago

daviesmkareee

Why is "a" used in this case? I thought "a" is only used on people or animals you have direct feelings with?

1 year ago

ivanbert10

hint says college, but it is marked wrong if you use it

1 year ago

scarolan108

How about "My sister goes to college." would that be a legitimate translation?

1 year ago

Daniel513800
Daniel513800

I said, "my sister goes to college," and it said i needed to say high school. What?

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

"I go to work every day" = "I attend work every day". "Go to" is a perfectly normal and idiomatic expression with several meanings, one of which overlaps with "attend".

1 year ago

Lyndsay800967

instituto can mean high school as well

1 year ago

RodneySmit18

Cómo se dice "Synth" en español?

11 months ago

crissiPooh1

Hih

10 months ago

majormidget06

What is an instatoot

9 months ago

Samuel953429

I said my sister goes to institute. So how am I wrong?

8 months ago

JoanneBrown1

in the Penisula instituto or colegio is secondary school

5 months ago

Howard60
Howard60

College or school should be accepted.

4 months ago

RobertKinzie

rooty toot toot rooty toot toot we are the girls from the institute we don't smoke and we don't chew and we don't go with boys who do

4 months ago

missy20201

Pfff... I was practicing not looking at the question so that once it was read in Spanish I could translate it from audio only, and having just done one of those "Write what you hear" questions before this, I just straight up retyped "Mi hermana va al instituto" right underneath the exact same statement lol

2 months ago

a7YM7Ps7

I would be careful about saying this... I suppose context is extremely important. I distinctly remember a government establishment in Callao, Peru called "El Instituto de Prostituto." I would not want to suggest that my sister goes there. Or anyone else's sister, for that matter.

2 months ago