"We like your comrades."

Translation:Comites vestri nobis placent.

May 7, 2020

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mikenorling

Why is it incorrect to say: Comites tuos nobis placent. The you in English could also be singular second person.


Moopish

It is incorrect because you would have to the use the nominative plural form tui. tuos is the accusative plural.


Mikenorling

Thanks - I see I failed to analyze the grammar correctly.


raplopez

Why is it incorrect to say: nobis placent comites tuis. Is the word order incorrect?


James777861

Shouldn't the form of the verb be placemus instead of placent for "we are pleased?"


Moopish

No, the verb placemus would be 'we please' not 'we are pleased'.

The verb is for who/what is doing the pleasing to someone/something else. 'Your comrades' are the ones doing the pleasing so the verb is third person. The recipient of the pleasing is put into the dative.


Nicholas_Keen

Why not amamus with the accusative rather than nobis placent with the nominative?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.