1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He filled up his wardrobe wi…

"He filled up his wardrobe with new clothes."

Translation:Il a rempli son armoire avec des vêtements neufs.

May 7, 2020

25 Comments


Arthur171694

Why neufs and not nouveaux


MichelLemoine387

"Il a rempli son armoire avec de nouveaux vêtements." is accepted.


HilaryTyne

I thought neuf would fit into BAGS and would come before the noun?


ZarrouguiL

BANGS is not a rule. French people have never heard of BANGS, they instinctively know where to put the adjective, because actually there is no rule of thumb.

So BANGS is a support for learners, to help them decide where to put the adjective when they're not sure. It gives them an educated guess, but still a guess. You'll encounter many adjectives that could be part of BANGS which are not placed before the verb, and maybe some not BANGS adjective placed before the noun. Don't worry, just keep on learning, the more you practice the more you are likely to guess right. ;)


TeeYousuf

I agree. But no one has answered this question. Aidez sil vous plait!


PATRICKPIZ1

nouveau and neuf are two forms of new. nouveau always precedes the noun and means 'it may or may not be used but it is new to me'. neuf always follows the noun and means 'factory fresh'.

there are some adjectives that only follow the noun they modify (the largest group of adjectives). and some that change meaning when they move from following the noun to preceding the noun. and then the BANGS adjectives that always precede the noun and is the smallest of the three groups.


JossSpry

If Armoire is feminine why is it SON armoire?


ZarrouguiL

Because "armoire" starts with a vowel sound.

Same goes for son horloge, son éponge, son épouse... and any feminine noun beginning with a vowel sound, for liaison purposes.


maggie193794

Frustrante, no me queda claro el uso de nouvelles, neufs, noveaux, etc


RE_Storer

how do we know from the english version that these are BRAND new clothes? Or don't the french ever buy second-hand clothes?


Neil-VA5WX

That would be up to the context of the conversation. But English doesn't distinguish so much between brand-new and new-to-me. I'm sure some French don,t buy second-hand clothes, and I'm equally sure that some French buy their clothes from second-hand stores as often as some of us do in North America.


effyleven

"Il remplit sa garde-robe de nouveaux vêtements," also accepted.


SSFqyPOg

Duo accepted 'des nouveaux vêtements'


Aleema-Imran

Why rempli and not remplé or something like that? Isn't that how verbs are supposed to end in the past tense? I apologize for my silliness, but this has me confused =(


ZarrouguiL

It all depends on the terminaison at the infinitive :

For the first and second group verbs, and verbs ending in -ir, it's consistent :
-er verbs : . E.g. Il a mangé (manger), Elle a parlé (parler).
-ir verbs : -i. E.g. Il a sali (salir, 2nd group), Elle est partie (partir, 3rd group)

For third group verbs, it gets tricky. Just know that it can't ever be :

-oir verbs : generally -u with some exceptions. E.g. Elle a eu (avoir), Il a aperçu (apercevoir). An exception : S'asseoir : Il s'est assis.
-oire verbs : -u. E.g. Il a cru (croire), Elle a bu (boire).
-dre verbs : it's a mess. E.g. Il a peint (peindre), Elle a éteins (éteindre), Elle est descendue (descendre), Il a compris (comprendre)...


Judith-Linton

I am confused as to the "age" references coming BEFORE the noun it refers to as this is NOT a consistent rule. Can you PLEASE help me with deciding WHEN the age comes before or following?


ZarrouguiL

Nouveau (nouvel before a vowel sound)/nouvelle : generally before, can be placed after in some cases

Neuf/neuve : always placed after

Vieux (vieil before a vowel sound)/vieille : 99% of the time placed before the noun

Ancien/ancienne : generally goes before, can be placed after

Âgé/âgée : always placed after


maggie193794

Por qué no NEUFS?


oscarhugo52

dans mon bricolage je cherche une penderie ou une garde-robe., pas une armoire


ZarrouguiL

Alright duly noted ;)

Note that "bricolage" can't be used that way. Bricolage is an activity, something you do.

I think we can help each other. I would really be interested in what word you translated to bricolage. Is it "home improvement"?


oscarhugo52

thanks Zarrouguil ... I was abbreviating rather than translating ... mon magasin de bricolage and I seem to spend à lot of time in Leroy Merlin and Brico Dépôt

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.