1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I don't like these musicians…

"I don't like these musicians at all."

Translation:Ces musiciens ne me plaisent pas du tout.

May 7, 2020

13 Comments


AZwOti

My response, Je n'aime pas ces musiciens du tout, wasn't accepted. Is there a rule that makes my response incorrect?


geoffreymayer

Try it this way: "Je n'aime pas du tout ces musiciens." I think the "du tout" is adverbial and needs to be with the verb (or after the "pas" after the verb in tis case). This was accepted Feb 5, 2021.


PrestonOng

Same. I am reporting it. 1/22/2021


Johndowns21

can you not say "i dont like these musicians at all"? as oppose to them "not pleasing me" is either correct


Clive143810

Do you mean in French? Yes, you can use “Je n’aime pas du tout ces musiciens” instead of the form given.


mjburke23

yet duo will ding you for using "aime"


TomBradley15

I answered the same as Clive, surely this is acceptable!


Rosemary126626

It was accepted today.


CSA_GW

What a strange logic of this language. It is you to like or not like, but this language makes the responsibility to the other part: they please you or not.


tykie72

'these musicians don't please me at all' is the correct English for the answer given and I've had this issue with a lot of other questions. Please use the correct English for the French sentences.


agatetiger

I entered: "Je n'aime pas ces musiciens pas du tout". Is this incorrect? How do you know when to use "je n'aime pas" and when "ne me plaisent pas du tout"?


solaodut

My answer should be accepted thus: "Je n'aime pas du tout ces musiques" Duo's answer means "I'm not PLEASED with these musics PLEASE EXPLAIN


Victoria7500

Would need to be "ces musiciens", not "ces musiques".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.