1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La sua famiglia offrì un mil…

"La sua famiglia offrì un milione di dollari."

Translation:His family offered a million dollars.

July 24, 2014

27 Comments


CarmenDer1

A small loan of a million dollars ;)


maddyis7

..... But of course it was too late...because... 'the dead girl was that man's daughter.'


Jeffrey855877

Ma, mentre si stettero parlando dei questi soldi sporchi di sangue, la belissima stette scavandosi fuori della sua tomba.

"vive lei!" dissi.

"Aspetta!" disse la professoressa. "Non così in fretta! Non sappiamo se vive...."


MeroeOMER

Your book will be a best seller Jeffrey! Non posso aspettare.


HeruMornie

The hidden story evolves... ;)


kdav3

why his and not hers?


iyphd

I have the same question.


russodo

What is the purpose of di why not just un milione dollari?


sandrabruck

un milione and un miliardo have to be followed by the preposition "di" in front of a noun, but only if they are not followed by another number.

  • un milione di dollari

  • due miliardi di dollari

but:

  • un milione e trecentomila dollari

  • un miliardo e duecentomila dollari


russodo

Thanks Sandra I don't think I've come across big money before (too bad for me ;-) )


sandrabruck

some years ago with the Lira in use it was normal to handle with such big numbers.


merotzia

Are we talking Mafia here and kidnap ?


BriaYifeiY

so dollar is a countable noun? I thought a million dollar is correct instead of a million dollars...


GScottOliver

Yes, "dollars" is the plural of "dollar", even if it sounds odd to say "one thousand and one dollars" rather than "dollar".


a-muktar

Italian American mafia from the 1930s? Lol.


trapocco

I entered "Her family" as opposed to "His" it was marked wrong


JohnAntonello

"Offri" is first person singular, if that refers to the million dallars should it not be "offre" third person singular?


LeoMitchell

Passato Remoto io offrii/offersi tu offristi lui, lei, Lei offrì/offerse noi offrimmo voi offriste loro, Loro offrirono/offersero


Jeffrey855877

The million dollars has nothing to do with the person of the verb.
First person singular is offrii, with two unaccented i's at the end of the verb.
Third person singular is offrì, with one accented ì at the end of the verb.

It is really hard to read the accent over the ì. I wish the accents were more, well, accented.


BobG18

why isn't it offerse....offri is second person present tense? ( you offer)???


Jeffrey855877

tu offristi
lui offrì


cseverin80

Pay him off so he can stop dating your daughter? Thr family must really dislike him lol...


Arancaytar

"...for his release."


Pauline858364

Mafia 101 again!


CharlesTui

Wondering why "$1,000,000" was counted incorrect.


Dahai69790

"Her family offered $1,000,000." is rejected.


valeriaSor484144

How were we to know the sentence was past tense? Sadly, my nonna's dialect had no tense cues thatI ever understood so I am a bit lost!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.