1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik luister graag naar de vog…

"Ik luister graag naar de vogels."

Translation:I like listening to the birds.

July 24, 2014

27 Comments


debrucenator

You're really not doing yourself any favor trying to translate 'graag' as 'pleasurably' or 'with pleasure.'

If you do something 'graag' in Dutch, that means you like it / like doing it:

Ik eet frikandellen graag. I like frikandellen. / I like to eat frikandellen.

Ik drink niet graag cola. I don't like soft drinks. / I don't like to drink cola.

Ik ga graag te voet. / Ik loop graag. I like walking.

Ze plakken in het Nederlands graag woorden aan elkaar om nieuwe woorden te maken. In Dutch they like to stick words together to make new words.

Twee dingen die ik graag doe: een vuurtje bouwen en een flesje openen. Two things I like to do: build a fire and open a bottle.

We helpen je graag. We'll be glad to help you.

With "zouden" (past tense of 'zullen') and/or "willen" it means you 'would like' to do something:

Ik zou graag 32 uur per week werken. I would like to work 32 hours a week.

Ik wil graag helpen. I would like to help.

Ik wil graag een nieuwe gezelschapsspel kopen voor kerst, maar ik weet nog niet wat. I would like to buy a new board game for Christmas, but I'm not sure what.

Een nieuwe gezelschapsspel. Dat is wat ik graag wil. A new board game. That's what I would like.

Graag nodig ik je uit voor een bezoek aan ons gezin. I would like to invite you to visit our family.

And in Belgian Dutch with "zien" it means that you love someone:

Ik zie haar graag. I love her.

And of course "Graag gedaan" means:

"You're welcome."


chinmayhej

What does "naar" do here?


WarmFoothills

The same as to in English.


ajpthree

does the "like" always come after the verb that is liked, as in this sentence?


WarmFoothills

It can be placed there, but you can usually also place it behind the noun. Ik eet rijst graag. Btw, if you say 'Ik eet rijst graag met kip.' it means that if you get rice, you prefer to eat it with chicken. 'Ik eet graag rijst met kip.' it means that you like the dish rice with chicken.


DogePamyuPamyu

Could it be "Ik luister naar de vogels graag" like gern can go at the end in German?


melo300

But graag ist translated with like to, what does the second to here?


Michael660216

I like to listen to the birds, is also correct and marked correct too.


OwnedByClickers

I listen to the birds with pleasure


DimitrieAn

"I listen with pleasure to the birds" is a bit literal, but still ok, no? I start to want to hoard my hearts in this section...


LaraQwerty

I did it the same way. I translated "I listen to the birds with pleasure". Why is it incorrect?


Nierls

It is a correct translation I think, you could try flagging it next time you get it.


ISparkleToo

I like to listen to birds is marked incorrect - why? Surely 'de vogels' are birds in general and not specific birds?


Rodrigo626541

I like to listen to the birds was also marked wrong


ISparkleToo

strange. I can see why they didn't like me leaving "the" out, but there is no meaningful difference between "I like listening" and "I like to listen"


Michael660216

Marked correct for me!


MartinLexeq

How can we know when to use "aan" or "naar" as "to"? (1. "Ik lees een boek aan haar voor." 2. "Ik luister graag naar de vogels.") Thanks.


WarmFoothills

It's pretty much random. If you think about it, why would it be "to" in English? It's just as random. You'll will find this in any language, the only thing you can do is just remember it for the next time I'm afraid.


IaWE4J

Why 'I listen to the birds with pleasure.' but not 'I am listening to the birds with pleasure'


Se_Ebr

Shouldn't "I listen to the birds pleasurably" be correct?
It is general and implies liking.


Filiberto692186

" I like to listen the birds "


Nierls

You can say “I like to listen” but you cannot say “I like to listen the birds”, the correct English is “I like to listen to the birds”


Loiress

I enjoy listening to the birds? Is that ok? Computer said no.


debrucenator

well, the Dutch expression for enjoy is ervan genieten. Ik geniet ervan om naar de vogels te luisteren, ik geniet van het luisteren naar de vogels — but this is normally reserved for listening to people (talking, telling stories) or music and might sound forced. You might actually hear ik geniet van het gezang van de vogeltjes or something similar. The all-encompassing "ik geniet van de natuur" is a typically Dutch thing to say. Not exactly sure how to say that in English. "I'm enjoying the scenery" or something to that effect.

The word graag (which roughly translates as glady) is the simplest way to express that you like doing something. Ik speel graag gitaar. I like playing guitar. But if you like doing something, you enjoy doing it, so it's six of one, half dozen of the other, if you ask me. And of course there's graag gedaan which means 'gladly done', the nice Dutch way of saying 'you're welcome.' An alternative in English to "you're welcome" is "my pleasure." I rarely ever actually say "you're welcome" to somebody's "thank you," but that's just me.

Would you normally say "I like playing guitar" (ik speel graag gitaar) or "I enjoy playing guitar" (ik geniet ervan om gitaar te spelen)? The difference in English is one word: like or enjoy. In Dutch, not so simple. Since you're talking about translation from Dutch to English, I'm just offering my two cents as someone whose native language is English and speaks Dutch as a second language.

I enjoy listening to the birds. Is that ok (as a translation)? I think so.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.