1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik luister graag naar de vog…

"Ik luister graag naar de vogels."

Translation:I like listening to the birds.

July 24, 2014

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

chinmayhej

What does "naar" do here?

July 24, 2014

WarmFoothills

The same as to in English.

July 24, 2014

ajpthree

does the "like" always come after the verb that is liked, as in this sentence?

July 26, 2014

WarmFoothills

It can be placed there, but you can usually also place it behind the noun. Ik eet rijst graag. Btw, if you say 'Ik eet rijst graag met kip.' it means that if you get rice, you prefer to eat it with chicken. 'Ik eet graag rijst met kip.' it means that you like the dish rice with chicken.

July 27, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

Could it be "Ik luister naar de vogels graag" like gern can go at the end in German?

October 22, 2014

Nierls

No.

October 30, 2015

DimitrieAn

"I listen with pleasure to the birds" is a bit literal, but still ok, no? I start to want to hoard my hearts in this section...

October 29, 2014

MartinLexeq

How can we know when to use "aan" or "naar" as "to"? (1. "Ik lees een boek aan haar voor." 2. "Ik luister graag naar de vogels.") Thanks.

March 12, 2015

WarmFoothills

It's pretty much random. If you think about it, why would it be "to" in English? It's just as random. You'll will find this in any language, the only thing you can do is just remember it for the next time I'm afraid.

March 12, 2015

IaWE4J

Why 'I listen to the birds with pleasure.' but not 'I am listening to the birds with pleasure'

February 27, 2018

Se_Ebr

Shouldn't "I listen to the birds pleasurably" be correct?
It is general and implies liking.

August 17, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.