1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não tenho um carro."

"Eu não tenho um carro."

Translation:I do not have a car.

July 24, 2014

9 Comments


Raymond704692

"I haven't a car" is fine English. Romantic construction and a tad aristocratic. Probably a remnant of centuries of oppression by French Vikings. Grammarians make up arbitrary rules for their own purposes. First they told us that we had to follow Latin structures, then they insisted on Germanic rules. English is a flexible and hybrid language. Beware of those who claim to own the language. They haven't a clue.


fmarilla

Why is wrong : I haven't a car?


Isabelle256272

Not correct in English, you say "I don't have a car". I suppose "I haven't got a car" is correct as well.


clemenzzzz

lepu lepu hahaha

I couldn't resist, sorry.


Marina275412

I haven't a car is correct, it's British English, while "..don't have" is American English


quintamom

how do they get around

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.