1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Brilliant, Anna!"

"Brilliant, Anna!"

Translation:Sgoinneil Anna!

May 7, 2020

4 Comments


DonnaDAmou1

I get confused when to use the "a" before the person's name.


silmeth

It’s explained in the tips and notes to the lessons. They are available in the web browser version of Duolingo (unfortunately not in the mobile app), and you can also access them on the duome.eu website.

You use a to form vocative case (the form used to address people directly), but the a disappears before vowel (so Anna remains unchanged in vocative).


DonnaDAmou1

Thanks. I did go back and read the Tips. Much easier now.


macleod07

There are tips on mobile too now!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.