1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Damen tragen die moderne…

"Die Damen tragen die modernen Kleider."

Translation:The ladies wear the modern dresses.

July 24, 2014

21 Comments


GoranM

''modernen'' here is weak inflection, plural, accusative, right?


niceliz

Yes, and the table here shows all the weak endings if you're interested.


Pablo_Arola

What a pity! The link showing weak endings doesn't run. Thank you anyway.


DavidMurra7

Wearing modern clothing, smoking, dancing to jazz. Oh those flappers


johnarnold

Must be extremely "modern clothes" if the narrator is calling them ladies and referring to their dresses as gowns.


hat55

i thought "modern" in German means also "fationable" or "trendy". Was I wrong?


Doctor-John

"Modern dresses" sounds a bit odd in American English. Appliances are modern. Clothes are not usually described as modern (except on Duolingo). So if German uses "moderne" to describe "Kleider," a better translation in English would probably be stylish, the latest, or fashionable.

Note: Duolingo does accept these better alternatives.


az_p

You might be confusing it with modisch which means "fashionable" or "trendy", and comes from (die) Mode, meaning "fashion".


vaporfano

modern [2] mo•dern
1 adj modern no adv
(=zeitgemäß) [Maschine, Vorrichtung auch] up-to-date no adv
(=modisch) fashionable
modern sein [Kleidung, Möbel] to be fashionable
modern werden to come into fashion, to become fashionable
der moderne Mensch modern man

---- I've got that definition too


JediMasterArtoo

Is there any difference between "Frauen" and "Damen?"


az_p

Formality.

Frauen = "women"
Damen = "ladies"


joshwithguitar

Could this also be: "Ladies wear modern dresses"? It says it is incorrect.


niceliz

That's without the definite articles: "Damen tragen moderne Kleider."


paulingazo

Well it's the first time i ever hear the word "gown", can natural english speakers tell me who actually uses that word? if i start to use it instead of dress, will that make me sound more?? intelligent, pretentious, awkward?


KateGoodman2

At least in Us English, gown always sounds more formal, like a ball gown.


ReenaMc

A gown is a floor length formal dress for something like a wedding or an event like an awards show or ball. The word is a little old fashioned, as previously stated, but if you were talking about a bride or the Oscars it wouldn't sound out of place.


rainbowpuke

Basically, whenever i hear gown, it's my gramma's night-gown. So, I'd think you're old, or at least old fashioned.


rainbowpuke

i also forgot about the "cap and gown" for graduation....


KateGoodman2

I'm struggling with Kleider vs. Kleidung. Anyone got a way to remember the difference? (Or, does it not matter that much?)


az_p

[EDIT: Nope, I looked it up a bit more and now I'm as confused as you are!]


FriedrichXVI

"-ung" = general ("Kleidung" = "clothes", "garments")

"-er" = plural ("Kleid, Kleider" = "dress, dresses (of a woman)")

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.