1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dat is een hert."

"Dat is een hert."

Translation:That is a deer.

July 24, 2014

12 Comments


rsharyon

The slow recording only says the word "dat".


Blue_Sorif

this belongs to "report a problem", not "discuss sentence".


stk

I concur, and it's fixed now...


Liorde95

I heard it says "Hegt" instead of "Hert". It is just how you pronounc this?


davidvdb

It isn't really a g, but the TTS-software uses a French/German like R.


jolynnedougherty

FYI, cause I find this interesting, it doesn't accept hart, either. And that is okay.


Islacorn

the word "hart" is an old alternative word for "stag". so it may have not accepted it because it is an English word.


TobyBartels

If Dutch ‘hert’ means any deer, then English ‘hart’ is different, since a hart must be male.


joshuaorjosh33

Een hert is een dier. :3


Jeanlegrec07

Why can't we write: this?


Petra784970

How would you say 'This is a deer'? I was marked wrong

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.