"Dat is een hert."

Translation:That is a deer.

July 24, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

rsharyon

The slow recording only says the word "dat".

July 24, 2014

Blue_Sorif

this belongs to "report a problem", not "discuss sentence".

July 31, 2014

stk

I concur, and it's fixed now...

August 29, 2014

Drystyle

Dat recording

September 21, 2014

Liorde95

I heard it says "Hegt" instead of "Hert". It is just how you pronounc this?

September 23, 2014

davidvdb

It isn't really a g, but the TTS-software uses a French/German like R.

October 11, 2014

Liorde95

So it is not the right R? Only software problem? Because it is happening in more words, like "Bord"...

October 11, 2014

davidvdb

No, it is correct, but not everyone speaks with that R. It depends from speaker to speaker.

October 11, 2014

Liorde95

Dank u wel!

October 15, 2014

Lwb_monster

It is really simialr to g! I don't think it is correct

October 2, 2014

jolynnedougherty

FYI, cause I find this interesting, it doesn't accept hart, either. And that is okay.

July 27, 2014

Islacorn

the word "hart" is an old alternative word for "stag". so it may have not accepted it because it is an English word.

July 29, 2014

TobyBartels

If Dutch ‘hert’ means any deer, then English ‘hart’ is different, since a hart must be male.

August 6, 2014

joshuaorjosh33

Een hert is een dier. :3

November 17, 2014

Nina918402

Pretty good translating...

June 22, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.