Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat is een hert."

Translation:That is a deer.

4 years ago

16 Comments


rsharyon

The slow recording only says the word "dat".

4 years ago

Blue_Sorif

this belongs to "report a problem", not "discuss sentence".

4 years ago

stk
stk

I concur, and it's fixed now...

4 years ago

Drystyle

Dat recording

4 years ago

Liorde95

I heard it says "Hegt" instead of "Hert". It is just how you pronounc this?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

It isn't really a g, but the TTS-software uses a French/German like R.

3 years ago

Liorde95

So it is not the right R? Only software problem? Because it is happening in more words, like "Bord"...

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

No, it is correct, but not everyone speaks with that R. It depends from speaker to speaker.

3 years ago

Liorde95

Dank u wel!

3 years ago

Lwb_monster

It is really simialr to g! I don't think it is correct

3 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

FYI, cause I find this interesting, it doesn't accept hart, either. And that is okay.

4 years ago

Islacorn
Islacorn

the word "hart" is an old alternative word for "stag". so it may have not accepted it because it is an English word.

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

If Dutch ‘hert’ means any deer, then English ‘hart’ is different, since a hart must be male.

4 years ago

joshuaorjosh33

Een hert is een dier. :3

3 years ago

JesseVDMaas

Is that a deer? Or a donkey?

4 years ago

almoglavi

So animal is deir and deer is hert. I'm going to lose heart over those words

3 years ago