1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is it sunny or cloudy?"

"Is it sunny or cloudy?"

Translation:A bheil i grianach no sgòthach?

May 7, 2020

10 Comments


Katiepeheakoe

I really don't understand when im supposed to use "ann"


FiferWD

"I" is used with adjectives. "Ann" is used with nouns. Think "ann with noun". Thus, "tha i sgòthach" it is cloudy. "Tha sneachd ann" there is snow.


carol619335

Very confusing, both present tense, It is cloudy= ann - description There is snow = i - not a dscription Pardon me working this out here, im not great with grammar, but this is nice and challenging :)


PatriciaJH

Ann is "there". You see "there" in the English, you use "ann."


FionaNicCoinnich

Why is 'i' there? 'A bheil' is it, 'i' is he? What are the rules for knowing which verbs are masculine or feminine?


phoenix7777777

'i' = it/she

'e' = it/he

'A bheil' = is/are

There is plenty of info in the notes: https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd


Highlander.Flori

WHY "no" and not "na" ?!


Pete670519

According to the notes NA means x The (plural)"


Pete670519

According to the notes, "na" is the plural article (when used before a consonant). Basically, it means "the" not "or".
"Or" is "no" in Gaidhlig


Pete670519

According to the notes, "na" is the plural article (when used before a consonant). Basically, it means "the" not "or".
"Or" is "no" in Gaidhlig

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.