1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Waar is de bank?"

"Waar is de bank?"

Translation:Where is the bank?

July 24, 2014

10 Comments


Kriognosz

Years ago, I remember people flooding the chat with this in Runescape. I thought it was a weird slang of English.


WOWitsSeelie

This specific sentence, or Dutch in general?


Kriognosz

This specific sentence.


Kim-n-2000

Can it mean both bank for sitting and bank like where you give your money?


Nierls

Bank means both bench/couch and bank (for money)


BillofKempsey

It seems odd to see zijn, not staan, used here.


Nierls

you could use staat, however it's better to use is here.


Schapenslapen

Bank also means couch though doesn't it? Context is important again.


Nierls

It means both, and both are accepted

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.