Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De kranten zijn klein."

Translation:The newspapers are small.

4 years ago

14 Comments


inselbergen

why is it klein and not kleine? I know that's what she said but shouldn't the plural be with -e ending?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

If it's not in front of the noun it's referring to it's always without -e. So: Grote kranten zijn mooi.

4 years ago

inselbergen

bedankt!

4 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

and what does "Grote krante zijn mooi" mean? "Big newspapers are..."?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

Beautiful.

4 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

thanks!

4 years ago

nefter
nefter

Phonetically, Kranten = content

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://webtranslation.paralink.com/translator/default.asp When I put in "kranten" it is translated as newspapers just like on duolingo. When I put in "newspapers", it is translated as "kranten". When I put in "content", it is translated as "inhoud" and "sound" gets me "geluid". Do you have a better Danish/English dictionary?

4 years ago

nefter
nefter

Yeah, sure!, I wrote this as a self-remind that the sound of the word "content" is similar to the german word for newspapers. Thanks for review it. Regards.

4 years ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Thanks, good mnemotechnic!

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Just as an aside -- for those who take an interest in word histories -- krant is an "eroded" form of the French word courant, which was also employed in the titles of a number of 18th-century British and American newspapers. In fact, England's first daily newspaper was known as The Daily Courant. (The first issue, published on 11 March 1702, was very brief: it included only nine paragraphs of news -- and six of those were translated from articles which had already appeared in the Netherlands!) The only thing I haven't been able to establish is whether the term courant was ever used in France itself to mean a newspaper... :)

1 year ago

Elardus

German? Or did you mean Dutch?

1 year ago

jbrown19203

I heard conten too

3 years ago

nefter
nefter

Cool! Nice stats, by the way. Greetings!

3 years ago