1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De kranten zijn klein."

"De kranten zijn klein."

Translation:The newspapers are small.

July 24, 2014

7 Comments


inselbergen

why is it klein and not kleine? I know that's what she said but shouldn't the plural be with -e ending?


WarmFoothills

If it's not in front of the noun it's referring to it's always without -e. So: Grote kranten zijn mooi.


sofiarayol

and what does "Grote krante zijn mooi" mean? "Big newspapers are..."?


Gita-ji

'Klein' is a predicate adjective (see Tips and Notes), i.e. it follows the linking verb 'to be' (zijn).
Predicate adjectives don't get any ending.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.