1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "This show was not ridiculous…

"This show was not ridiculous, but it was too long."

Translation:Ce spectacle n'était pas ridicule, mais il était trop long.

May 7, 2020

13 Comments


WendyLeMar1

Why use il etait and not c'etait?


Yves558328

"Ce spectacle n'était pas ridicule mais était trop long" should be accepted. The "il" is not necessary un less for a literal translation of "it". Reported.


GraemeSarg

Would you consider that "… mais c'était trop long." is also clumsy?


Bekir978479

long vs longue


Ivnkrekity

can we use passé composé to make this sentence?


Brian178285

Why not c'etait et longue


Martyn413385

Where do they dream up these statements? It would be helpful to learn some things that we really might say when asked our opinion about the show we saw. "Too long" - that's fine, but "not ridiculous" --- what is implied by that?


GraemeSarg

Many modern plots are ridiculous, in film, tv and theatre. And usually not deliberately.

And even those that aren't actually ridiculous plots frequently have ridiculous flaws or errors which destroy suspension of belief (although that is rarer in theatre).


RosalindHi3

I too don't understand why it is il etait and not c'etait?


GraemeSarg

Because "il était" is referring to the current specific topic of conversation, "c'était" would be establishing a new specific as the current topic of conversation.


RosalindHi3

Many thanks for explanation.


Mary724673

Why does the sentence start with 'ce' but then us 'il' instead of 'c'était' in the second part?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.