1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I am not a teacher."

"I am not a teacher."

Translation:Chan e tidsear a th' annam.

May 7, 2020

2 Comments


Rraine7

Why is it an "e" instead of "mi"?


silmeth

Because the sentence does not translate exactly word for word. Gaelic tends to use idiomatic expressions to classify things and people (stating what something or someone is).

chan e tidsear a th’ annam means literally it is not a teacher that is in me

You could also say cha tidsear mi for literal I am not a teacher but that’d sound poetic or archaic and is not used in regular conversation.

Another way of saying it would be chan eil mi nam thidsear, lit. I am not in my teacher

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.